"Does somebody know what time it is?"

Translation:Qualcuna sa che ora è?

June 17, 2013

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrendaFree3

Why is it "qualcuna"?


LaBuzza

Infatti, a meno che non ci siano presenti solo donne, non diremo mai qualcuna ma qualcuno


AnnetteMul2

Why not qualcuno sa che ora e


zoethebat

I wrote qualcuno and it was accepted


GigiGottwald

Zoethebat, I wrote "qualcuno" and it was NOT accepted!


MichaelASm314026

I am not clear on what the rules are for use of "cosa" or "che" for "what". An help?


celanba

Why is it wrong to say this, "Qualcuno sa l'ora?"


Marninger

I think there are two reasons.

  1. While they do use the concept of counting hours in stead of just time as in English it is only at 1 o'clock you can use the singular form, - all other times it's le ore.

  2. As time is an uncountable noun, just like sand, love and water it makes perfect sense to ask for the time in English, - but as hours are countable you would rather ask how many are they.

What time is it? = Che ore sono?

If you would say "Someone know the hour?" you would probably be understood, - but also identified as a foreigner.


iamvered

I don't think it should be. Bump this. 30 July 2019

Qualcuno sa l'ora?


uxSY4nUr

Another exercise is Porto sempre un orologio per sapere l'ora, see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/164858


AmyHiginbo

It has already been asked but without answer so I'll ask again just in case someone sees...why is it che and not cosa?


MintySciurus

I don't know the definitive answer, but here's some info that might help. Cosa and che can be used interchangeably to mean what, as informal abbreviations of che cosa (what thing). There's apparently a regional preference over which word to use.
There's also some variation on the other meanings and usages of the two words. For example che can be used as a conjunction, and as a pronoun it can also mean who/whom and which. Cosa as a noun means thing, or matter (as in the cause of, or reason for something).

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/che-cosa-or-che-cosa.21264

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/450035/Cosa-vs-Che-Cosa

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/che#Italian
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-english/che

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/cosa#Italian
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-english/cosa


BowmansCastle

Since the subject can precede or follow the verb in Italian why is "sa qualcuno che ora e," marked wrong?


rhalfik

...Does anybody really care (about time).


PaulDaprai

Non posso immaginare perché


bethbiasca

I was looking to see if anybody else was thinking this


gbushaw

What about "Sa qualcuno quante ore sono?" Not accepted, but I'm not sure why.


Marninger

There are several problems with this statement, it is a bit lika saying
Know somebody how many hours are

Does somebody know = Qualcuno/-a sa
what time it is = what hour it is = che ora è


luca41399

We say : Qualcuno sa che ore sono ?


Andreas.T.P.

Is "Sa qualcuno che ora è?" a male kind to speak? And is "Qualcuna sa che ora è?" a female kind to speak? Am I right? And if I am not would someone help me to understand why? (I hope my English is not too bad to express my problem.)


uxSY4nUr

It is not at all related to the speaker's gender.

qualcuno is anybody without referring to a specific gender.

Maybe you can say qualcuna if you are speaking to several women, but as an amateur learner of Italian I am not sure.


Andreas.T.P.

Thanks you so much, I see it also this way. :-)


Helen507316

Is it wrong to put 'sa' first?


gbushaw

No. That is fine.


GigiGottwald

But DL marks the sentence wrong if 'sa' is put first!


anna98734

I would also like to know why it is qualcuna instead of qualcuno, please anyone?


PhilZam

My understanding is that ore is used when counting or measuring time (as here) but tempo is used more for the concept of time (eg do you have time for this). Could anyone clarify?


BastouXII

Ore is more or less the "o'clock" of the Italian language. It also means "hour" as in "it takes 3 hours to get there" (Ci vuole 3 ore per andare lì). It can also mean "now" : "Quando se non ora ?" ("When if not now?") and is used in the expression "Non vedo l'ora [di ...]" : "I can't wait [to ...]". When you talk about the time on a clock, always use ore. Tempo is more abstract, it could mean "weather" (Che bel tempo !), the time it takes to do something (Quanto tempo ci vuole per arrivare ?), "epoch" : (Inquesti tempi, la gente non faceva così) ("In those times, people didn't do that"), and is used in this expression : "Poco tempo fa", "Some time ago".


Bazza9

That is also my understanding, but I am not in a position to confirm it.


pattymulf

This was marked wrong: C'è qualcuno chi sa l'ora? I think this answer should be accepted - can anyone offer feedback?


NadinaMaria22

I am dating myself. Ma..... There was an old Chicago tune... da da da da da DA--Qualcuno (chiunque?) sa veramente che ora e'? (mi scusi ----self-isolation to protect us all from the COVID19 virus is making me a little Pazzi or e' (Pazzo?).


Laszlo440137

C'e qualquno chi sa che ora e? Why is it wrong?


Manola419

Why is "Sa qualcuno che ore sono?" incorrect?


LouiseItalien

Why not: "Qualcuno che conosce che ora e?"


gbushaw

The "che" is unnecessary here. The other problem is that "conoscere" means to know in the sense of being acquainted with, while "sapere" means to know in the sense of having knowledge of. Sapere would be the verb to use in this sentence.


Margaret492471

What's wrong with "qualcuno sapete che ora è"?


gbushaw

Qualcuno is third person singular, and sapete is second person plural, so the subject and verb don't agree.


JohnR243396

ehy not a quel ora è


ShelleyJChan

Is there a reason 'conosce' can't be used instead of 'sa' ?


gbushaw

Yes. Conoscere is used for knowing in the sense of being acquainted with. Sapere is used for knowing in the sense of having factual knowledge, such as knowing the time. Hope this helps.


ShelleyJChan

Thank you gbushaw. That's a great explanation.


ShoshanaSu1

I thought you should start a question with the verb--marked wrong, of course.


ShoshanaSu1

Should the verb precede the subject if it is a question?


AnnemetteN4

In English you must use anybody instead of somebody, because it is a question.


BrendaFree3

Why is it "qualcuna" instead of "qualcuno"? Or may both be used?


CarolePat

I am a beginner, I wonder why I can't use il tempo I know it could mean weather as well as time, but there have been other exercises when it was acceptable to use tempo for the time?


gbushaw

il tempo, when referring to time, is generally used for a span of time, such as "C'e' abbastanza tempo per andare a Milano," but when referring to a particular time of day, you should use l'ora. English uses the word "time" for both concepts. Hope this helps.


Jim122902

Why is "qualcuno" wrong? Please can someone explain.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.