"Il ragazzo ha una mela nella sua tasca."

Translation:The boy has an apple in his pocket.

June 17, 2013

23 Comments


Procrastinans

In the thread on "Il ragazzo ha una mela in tasca." It was said that using an article and possessive with tasca would sound very unnatural - so, what's going on?

October 26, 2013

JennaHO

I would like to know this also. When do we use which? Does it matter?

March 2, 2014

birdie8

YES WHY IS NO ONE ADDRESSING THIS. maybe this is grammatically correct but “in tasca” is what’s said more frequently

January 19, 2018

PkFf9D

I think it is because 'his' requires 'la sua' so 'in' and 'la' merge to become 'nella'.

December 10, 2018

ratefreakman

How big are this kid's pockets?!

August 3, 2015

xandro12

i know

April 24, 2018

racheledwards10

could it be 'in her pocket'? how do you know that it is his own pocket?

June 17, 2013

bbydlo

What makes you think it would be in a girl's pocket? If it starts with "il ragazzo" and it finishes with "sua tasca", it shouldn't be so hard to guess whose pocket is.

July 3, 2013

jpandthebooks

You would think this because if it's the boy's pocket the "sua tasca" is totally unnecessary, it's implied. "Il ragazzo ha una mela in tasca" would be fine. Also Duolingo comes up with crazier sentences than "the boy has an apple in her pocket", what's all this knives in boots business? Love it.

July 17, 2014

racheledwards10

Because, grammatically, it would still make sense.

July 3, 2013

wildflamer17

I actually nearly put that by accident o.o But there is a boy, so I guess we're assuming that it's his pocket and not her pocket. You never know, though... o.o

April 4, 2017

SinaLewis

I did not hear nella. Her diction could use improvement...

June 3, 2014

Arucola

The original question from Procratinans is a good one. The answers that follow are totally unhelpful. Some are simply wrong, others attempt humor but, as is often the case in this section, fail miserably, while still others wind themselves down the endless road of "Well in Crimean Tatar one would say...." Does someone have an answer that sheds some light on Procratinans' now four year old inquiry?

September 13, 2018

MarcioZago

Apple... ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 6, 2014

jengoesup

And now DuoLingo just put the sua back in this exercise!

June 6, 2014

scottish_island

I think I heard "tasta" and not "tasca"

July 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That will happen. It's normal to mishear things.

May 8, 2018

Spikeyhusky

Cant "tasca" be translated to "bag"?

April 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Í'm really certain not - pocket/pouch. borsa is "bag"

May 8, 2018

CharlieMaxRocks

Niw I'm wondering, are there pockets big enough to fit an entire apple?

May 18, 2017

Bill98991

While not explicitly stated, the pocket could be in his jacket which has a big pocket.

June 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

reverso.net context search says tasca can also mean "pouch". If you can fit a baby kangaroo in it, it will hold quite a few apples.

May 8, 2018

bpstseb

Larry Mondello!

April 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.