"That is definitely the smallest tree."

Translation:Dat is zeker de kleinste boom.

October 15, 2014

4 Comments


honestjon

Why 'dat' and not 'die' if it is referring to the tree?

October 15, 2014

Simius

In constructions like "It is ... ", " That is ... ", These are ... ", Dutch always uses the singular het-form of the determiners, regardless of the noun. So it will always be "Het is ... ", "Dat is ... " and "Dit zijn ... ".

October 16, 2014

marhec92

Als de boom de kleinste is, dan kan het toch een boompje zijn?

September 12, 2015

Qalahari

Why is shortest tree wrong? Small tree are usually referred to as short, right?

December 31, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.