"That is definitely the smallest tree."

Translation:Dat is zeker de kleinste boom.

4 years ago

4 Comments


honestjon
honestjon

Why 'dat' and not 'die' if it is referring to the tree?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

In constructions like "It is ... ", " That is ... ", These are ... ", Dutch always uses the singular het-form of the determiners, regardless of the noun. So it will always be "Het is ... ", "Dat is ... " and "Dit zijn ... ".

4 years ago

marhec92
marhec92

Als de boom de kleinste is, dan kan het toch een boompje zijn?

3 years ago

Qalahari
Qalahari

Why is shortest tree wrong? Small tree are usually referred to as short, right?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.