1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is definitely the small…

"That is definitely the smallest tree."

Translation:Dat is zeker de kleinste boom.

October 15, 2014

5 Comments


honestjon

Why 'dat' and not 'die' if it is referring to the tree?


Simius

In constructions like "It is ... ", " That is ... ", These are ... ", Dutch always uses the singular het-form of the determiners, regardless of the noun. So it will always be "Het is ... ", "Dat is ... " and "Dit zijn ... ".


marhec92

Als de boom de kleinste is, dan kan het toch een boompje zijn?


Qalahari

Why is shortest tree wrong? Small tree are usually referred to as short, right?


Ren785358

As a non native English and Dutch speaker I am not sure if Duos translation here is correct. "Zeker" (I am sure that it is) is for me not the same as "definitely" (It IS). Am I right with this?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.