Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The secretary does not have confidence in us."

Translation:Níl muinín ag an rúnaí asainn.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Caesar93

Why is "ionainn" not acceptable here? :(

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish you have confidence "out of" somebody instead of "in" somebody.

Tá muinín agam asam -> I have confidence in myself.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I had no idea on this one but guessed right. Where is the "confidence" part? I don't remember it in the notes. Is the "muinin" mean to have confidence in? Really I don't know what anything in this sentence means except "runai" is secretary...

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

Use Teanglann.ie for a great dictionary source. Helps a lot.

1 year ago