1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The secretary does not have …

"The secretary does not have confidence in us."

Translation:Níl muinín ag an rúnaí asainn.

October 15, 2014

4 Comments


Caesar93

Why is "ionainn" not acceptable here? :(

October 15, 2014

galaxyrocker

In Irish you have confidence "out of" somebody instead of "in" somebody.

Tá muinín agam asam -> I have confidence in myself.

October 15, 2014

Brenda635466

I seem to have a problem with the pronouns "in" and "out of", always getting mixed up. For example, have trust.. in us = asainn (which is "out of") why is it not the pronoun "ionainn".? which is "in" .. trust in us..?? Hard to understand.

April 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish doesn't use the same prepositions as English. Irish doesn't use ionainn for exactly the same reason that English doesn't use "out of us".

April 20, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.