1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The secretary does not have …

"The secretary does not have confidence in us."

Translation:Níl muinín ag an rúnaí asainn.

October 15, 2014

8 Comments


Caesar93

Why is "ionainn" not acceptable here? :(


galaxyrocker

In Irish you have confidence "out of" somebody instead of "in" somebody.

Tá muinín agam asam -> I have confidence in myself.


becky3086

I had no idea on this one but guessed right. Where is the "confidence" part? I don't remember it in the notes. Is the "muinin" mean to have confidence in? Really I don't know what anything in this sentence means except "runai" is secretary...


ConnieKetchum

Use Teanglann.ie for a great dictionary source. Helps a lot.


Brenda635466

I seem to have a problem with the pronouns "in" and "out of", always getting mixed up. For example, have trust.. in us = asainn (which is "out of") why is it not the pronoun "ionainn".? which is "in" .. trust in us..?? Hard to understand.


SatharnPHL

Irish doesn't use the same prepositions as English. Irish doesn't use ionainn for exactly the same reason that English doesn't use "out of us".


Tadhg-Monabot

when is ni & nil used? Go raibh maith agat


SatharnPHL

All present and future tense verbs are negated by inserting the negative verbal particle in front of them:
Ní thriomaíonn an léine - "The shirt doesn't dry"
Ní ithim oráiste - "I do not eat an orange"
Ní oibríonn an méara - "The mayor does not work"
Ní thiocfaidh an bus - "The bus will not come"
Ní théim chuici - "I do not go to her"

In the case of the verb ( in the present tense), the present tense dependent form, used after verbal particles, is fuil, so you get an bhfuil, go bhfuil etc, but what should be ní fhuil has become níl, because fh is silent. So níl is only used if the positive version of the question would use .
níl sé fuar - "he is not cold"
tá sé fuair - "he is cold"
níl ocras orm - "I'm not hungry"
tá ocras orm - "I am hungry"

is also the negative form of the copula is.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.