1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Schlüssel ist die Vorber…

"Der Schlüssel ist die Vorbereitung."

Translation:The key is the preparation.

October 15, 2014

5 Comments


Osk.S

In what context would you use this sentence? What does it mean?


MayDusa

"Preparation is the key" is better English.


TimFuller

"The key is preparation." Wrong??? Come, come now.


illmoded

It probably means that "Key to success lies in the preparation"


EugeneFili1

What does it mean ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.