1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben teleurgesteld in je."

"Ik ben teleurgesteld in je."

Translation:I am disappointed in you.

October 15, 2014

15 Comments


DutchRafa

Can't you also say '... with you' ?


Lewistrick

Maybe in English, you can. If you'd say "ik ben teleurgesteld met je", it means you have compassion with someone and you are together disappointed in something.


feyMorgaina

As an English speaker, I've never heard "disappointed with" used with the same meaning as "disappointed in". To me, "disappointed with" would mean the same thing as the Dutch "teleurgesteld met". It's also used with non-animate nouns such as "I'm disappointed with this project I'm working on."

I'm guessing the Dutch "Ik ben teleurgesteld in je" is something a parent might say to a child for getting bad grades in school or for getting into trouble. If so, then the English equivalent is definitely "I'm disappointed in you."


WarriorCleberz

I thought the same.


serenahil

Don't you actually say "to be disappointed by someone"?!


sowrd299

You can say both, though to a native English speaker the connotations are different. "by" makes it more impersonal, and is more often used with something (even though it can be used with some one). "In" makes it much more personal, and expresses more of a feeling of being let down.


Lewistrick

"Ik ben teleurgesteld in je" = I am disappointed in you. "Ik ben teleurgesteld door je" = I was disappointed by you.


BarbaraMad5

You can say "with " as well and it would be nice if you added it.


LoveForsberg

Does anyone know the ethymology of teleurgesteld/-ing?


Scharing2

can't you also say '....of you'?


AnneAmanda

No, that is one preposition we do not use with "disappointed."


AndrewSnijders

Waarom is "jou" hier gebruikt niet?


MentalPinball

je is the unstressed form of:

jij (personal pronoun, subjective case)

jouw (possessive determiner/adjective)

jou (personal pronoun, objective case).


Sven758131

Yes, finally we can hit people with the good old: "Ik ben niet boos op je maar gewoon heel teleurgesteld in je." Right in the feels! ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.