1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben teleurgesteld in je."

"Ik ben teleurgesteld in je."

Translation:I am disappointed in you.

October 15, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

DutchRafa

Can't you also say '... with you' ?

October 15, 2014

Lewistrick

Maybe in English, you can. If you'd say "ik ben teleurgesteld met je", it means you have compassion with someone and you are together disappointed in something.

September 9, 2016

WarriorCleberz

I thought the same.

May 4, 2016

feyMorgaina

As an English speaker, I've never heard "disappointed with" used with the same meaning as "disappointed in". To me, "disappointed with" would mean the same thing as the Dutch "teleurgesteld met". It's also used with non-animate nouns such as "I'm disappointed with this project I'm working on."

I'm guessing the Dutch "Ik ben teleurgesteld in je" is something a parent might say to a child for getting bad grades in school or for getting into trouble. If so, then the English equivalent is definitely "I'm disappointed in you."

November 1, 2018

MarcF15

Not in English. You must say "disappointed in" someone or something.

October 20, 2016

serenahil

Don't you actually say "to be disappointed by someone"?!

November 7, 2014

sowrd299

You can say both, though to a native English speaker the connotations are different. "by" makes it more impersonal, and is more often used with something (even though it can be used with some one). "In" makes it much more personal, and expresses more of a feeling of being let down.

December 31, 2014

Lewistrick

"Ik ben teleurgesteld in je" = I am disappointed in you. "Ik ben teleurgesteld door je" = I was disappointed by you.

September 9, 2016

BarbaraMad5

You can say "with " as well and it would be nice if you added it.

February 16, 2016

LoveForsberg

Does anyone know the ethymology of teleurgesteld/-ing?

June 19, 2017

Scharing2

can't you also say '....of you'?

March 12, 2016

AnneAmanda

No, that is one preposition we do not use with "disappointed."

April 12, 2016

Scharing2

thank you

April 13, 2016

AndrewSnijders

Waarom is "jou" hier gebruikt niet?

August 24, 2017

MentalPinball

je is the unstressed form of:

jij (personal pronoun, subjective case)

jouw (possessive determiner/adjective)

jou (personal pronoun, objective case).

September 16, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.