"Ikbenteleurgesteldinje."

Translation:I am disappointed in you.

4 years ago

15 Comments


DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Can't you also say '... with you' ?

4 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

Maybe in English, you can. If you'd say "ik ben teleurgesteld met je", it means you have compassion with someone and you are together disappointed in something.

2 years ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

I thought the same.

2 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

As an English speaker, I've never heard "disappointed with" used with the same meaning as "disappointed in". To me, "disappointed with" would mean the same thing as the Dutch "teleurgesteld met". It's also used with non-animate nouns such as "I'm disappointed with this project I'm working on."

I'm guessing the Dutch "Ik ben teleurgesteld in je" is something a parent might say to a child for getting bad grades in school or for getting into trouble. If so, then the English equivalent is definitely "I'm disappointed in you."

2 weeks ago

MarcF15
MarcF15

Not in English. You must say "disappointed in" someone or something.

2 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

Don't you actually say "to be disappointed by someone"?!

4 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

You can say both, though to a native English speaker the connotations are different. "by" makes it more impersonal, and is more often used with something (even though it can be used with some one). "In" makes it much more personal, and expresses more of a feeling of being let down.

3 years ago

Lewistrick
Lewistrick

"Ik ben teleurgesteld in je" = I am disappointed in you. "Ik ben teleurgesteld door je" = I was disappointed by you.

2 years ago

BarbaraMad5
BarbaraMad5

You can say "with " as well and it would be nice if you added it.

2 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Does anyone know the ethymology of teleurgesteld/-ing?

1 year ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

can't you also say '....of you'?

2 years ago

AnneAmanda

No, that is one preposition we do not use with "disappointed."

2 years ago

Scharing2
Scharing2

thank you

2 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Waarom is "jou" hier gebruikt niet?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

je is the unstressed form of:

jij (personal pronoun, subjective case)

jouw (possessive determiner/adjective)

jou (personal pronoun, objective case).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.