1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat has my sock."

"The cat has my sock."

Translation:Katten har min strømpe.

October 15, 2014

17 Comments


Joan.Co

Min is for singular and Mine for plural???


Xneb

Mine is indeed for plural (Katten har mine strømper)
Min is also used for singular, but only common gender (as above)
Mit is used for singular, too, but for neuter words (Katten har mit tøj)


krllcr

"strømpe" vs "sok". When should we use them?


Alex_Luka

When there is only text and not images, there's no way to know when you're learning from English, in which both is simply called a "sock". It's made more difficult by the fact, that Danes seem to use the terms interchangeably at this point, cause I was taught growing up, that "sokker" are the socks made from thin fabric, while "strømper" are the thicker type of socks. Then as I got older, I noticed people just kinda saying whatever about whichever, so I just gave up now, lol...


Katrina716193

Why is it 'strømpe' and not 'strømper'?


MFMacSween

Because it is singular. "min strømpe" -> "my sock". "Strømper" is plural. "The cat has my socks." -> "Katten har mine strømper."


FLchick

Katten har min strømpe på. That’s a whole other scenario.


TalaLeisu2

You know it's wrong when she stays silent when you click on it


Allen425916

So if this is true: Mine is indeed for plural (Katten har mine strømper) Min is also used for singular, but only common gender (as above) Mit is used for singular, too, but for neuter words (Katten har mit tøj) ---

why is strømpe any different than tøj from a gender perspective?


Xneb

Trying to assign logic to grammatical gender of all words is futile. The gender of words in Danish is quite random and has to be learnt with the word. Two words describing the same concept can be different genders. For example: "En flyvemaskine" but "et fly" both meaning "an aeroplane" even though to the best of my knowledge "fly" is just a shortening of "flyvemaskine". I'm sure there is logic somewhere down the line and with some words it might be obvious but to find that logic in every word would take quite a long time.


_Mewtu_
<pre> . </pre>

Timo66667

Hvorfor har min katte ikke min sokke?


Soeufans

So in the previus sentences its the same but with "mine" and this one its the same, but with "min" i got confused


DragonNights

I don't know what the previous sentences were, but here it is "min" because "strømpe" is singular, common-gender. "Mine" would be used with plural nouns.
"Katten har min strømpe." -> "Katten har mine strømper." (The cat has my socks.)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.