Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, han er en dreng."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

4 years ago

9 Comments


kernkin

When the TTS says the entire sentence, "Ja" sounds like "Ye". However, if you hover over the word "Ja" specifically, it says "Ya".

Which one is correct?

4 years ago

Albertlr

It is the Ja said in the full sentence, which is most correct. The other Ja sounds unnatural, and I can not think of any case where you would say it like that

3 years ago

kernkin

Thank you very much. Are you a native Danish speaker?

3 years ago

Albertlr

Yeah, I am born and bred in Denmark. I was very enthusiastic when I found out Duolingo was making a Danish course, so here I am trying to help others, and maybe learn a little by the way :P

3 years ago

kernkin

mange tak!

3 years ago

casuther21
casuther21

Thanks for your answer. Pronunciation is difficult. As an English speaker its hard to connect the words that are seen with what is heard. I think we will be a very "needy" group of learners!

3 years ago

NicuDitzu

If i listen the sentence and low speed voice i hear "en" if is high-speed i don't so how i recognized if is "er en dreng"or is "er drengen".

2 months ago

MMuhr

Just for clarification purposes, the difference in pronunciation between Ja and Jeg is that Ja is pronounced like "Ye" and Jeg is pronounced like "Ya"?

3 years ago

gab_dk
gab_dk

I think it's a bit like Yes/Yeah, pronouncing "Ja" is maybe a bit more correct/formal but pronouncing "Ye" is quite alright (but I hope a Dane will confirm)

3 years ago