"Ja, han er en dreng."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

October 15, 2014

15 Comments


kernkin

When the TTS says the entire sentence, "Ja" sounds like "Ye". However, if you hover over the word "Ja" specifically, it says "Ya".

Which one is correct?

October 15, 2014

Albertlr

It is the Ja said in the full sentence, which is most correct. The other Ja sounds unnatural, and I can not think of any case where you would say it like that

November 5, 2014

kernkin

Thank you very much. Are you a native Danish speaker?

November 5, 2014

Albertlr

Yeah, I am born and bred in Denmark. I was very enthusiastic when I found out Duolingo was making a Danish course, so here I am trying to help others, and maybe learn a little by the way :P

November 5, 2014

kernkin

mange tak!

November 5, 2014

casuther21

Thanks for your answer. Pronunciation is difficult. As an English speaker its hard to connect the words that are seen with what is heard. I think we will be a very "needy" group of learners!

January 27, 2015

Chista23058

consonants clusters are difficult to pronunce

February 27, 2019

NicuDitzu

If i listen the sentence and low speed voice i hear "en" if is high-speed i don't so how i recognized if is "er en dreng"or is "er drengen".

July 30, 2018

Psyche902202

dreng and drengen are pronounced differently, aren't they?

December 2, 2018

MMuhr

Just for clarification purposes, the difference in pronunciation between Ja and Jeg is that Ja is pronounced like "Ye" and Jeg is pronounced like "Ya"?

February 6, 2015

Hopealokki

Jeg sounds rather like yay.

June 30, 2016

Psyche902202

I din't find any differences in them. Ja can be pronounced like "ye" and "jeg". At least my teacher never said that any of those forms is wrong :D

December 2, 2018

gab_dk

I think it's a bit like Yes/Yeah, pronouncing "Ja" is maybe a bit more correct/formal but pronouncing "Ye" is quite alright (but I hope a Dane will confirm)

October 16, 2014

Chista23058

I typed the answer 3 times in Danish And Once in English! Every time this msg poped up: "you typed in English not in Danish." What's wrong with app? Is it a kind of bug or sth?

February 27, 2019

LoboMaciel

I can't recognize words when he is speaking, he went from "Han er" to "dreng" im confused. Why "en" doesn't make any sound.

June 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.