"Ja,hanerendreng."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

4 years ago

14 Comments


kernkin

When the TTS says the entire sentence, "Ja" sounds like "Ye". However, if you hover over the word "Ja" specifically, it says "Ya".

Which one is correct?

4 years ago

Albertlr

It is the Ja said in the full sentence, which is most correct. The other Ja sounds unnatural, and I can not think of any case where you would say it like that

4 years ago

kernkin

Thank you very much. Are you a native Danish speaker?

4 years ago

Albertlr

Yeah, I am born and bred in Denmark. I was very enthusiastic when I found out Duolingo was making a Danish course, so here I am trying to help others, and maybe learn a little by the way :P

4 years ago

kernkin

mange tak!

4 years ago

casuther21
casuther21

Thanks for your answer. Pronunciation is difficult. As an English speaker its hard to connect the words that are seen with what is heard. I think we will be a very "needy" group of learners!

3 years ago

NicuDitzu

If i listen the sentence and low speed voice i hear "en" if is high-speed i don't so how i recognized if is "er en dreng"or is "er drengen".

4 months ago

Psyche902202
Psyche902202

dreng and drengen are pronounced differently, aren't they?

1 week ago

MMuhr

Just for clarification purposes, the difference in pronunciation between Ja and Jeg is that Ja is pronounced like "Ye" and Jeg is pronounced like "Ya"?

3 years ago

Psyche902202
Psyche902202

I din't find any differences in them. Ja can be pronounced like "ye" and "jeg". At least my teacher never said that any of those forms is wrong :D

1 week ago

Hopealokki

Jeg sounds rather like yay.

2 years ago

gab_dk
gab_dk

I think it's a bit like Yes/Yeah, pronouncing "Ja" is maybe a bit more correct/formal but pronouncing "Ye" is quite alright (but I hope a Dane will confirm)

4 years ago

slvatoslav

Yeah is also yes.

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

How the hell "dreng" is spelling? D??ain or smth.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.