1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, han er en dreng."

"Ja, han er en dreng."

Translation:Yes, he is a boy.

October 15, 2014

14 Comments


kernkin

When the TTS says the entire sentence, "Ja" sounds like "Ye". However, if you hover over the word "Ja" specifically, it says "Ya".

Which one is correct?


Albertlr

It is the Ja said in the full sentence, which is most correct. The other Ja sounds unnatural, and I can not think of any case where you would say it like that


kernkin

Thank you very much. Are you a native Danish speaker?


Albertlr

Yeah, I am born and bred in Denmark. I was very enthusiastic when I found out Duolingo was making a Danish course, so here I am trying to help others, and maybe learn a little by the way :P


casuther21

Thanks for your answer. Pronunciation is difficult. As an English speaker its hard to connect the words that are seen with what is heard. I think we will be a very "needy" group of learners!


Chista23058

consonants clusters are difficult to pronunce


NicuDitzu

If i listen the sentence and low speed voice i hear "en" if is high-speed i don't so how i recognized if is "er en dreng"or is "er drengen".


Psyche902202

dreng and drengen are pronounced differently, aren't they?


MMuhr

Just for clarification purposes, the difference in pronunciation between Ja and Jeg is that Ja is pronounced like "Ye" and Jeg is pronounced like "Ya"?


Psyche902202

I din't find any differences in them. Ja can be pronounced like "ye" and "jeg". At least my teacher never said that any of those forms is wrong :D


Hopealokki

Jeg sounds rather like yay.


Jenn749479

Thank you so much. Very helpful.


gab_dk

I think it's a bit like Yes/Yeah, pronouncing "Ja" is maybe a bit more correct/formal but pronouncing "Ye" is quite alright (but I hope a Dane will confirm)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.