"Non sei una donna, bensì una ragazza."

Translation:You are not a woman, but a girl.

June 17, 2013

38 Comments


lukman.A

In what situation should we use the word "bensi" and "ma"? Grazie :)

September 6, 2013

Csengeri

"bensi" after a negative sentence

December 31, 2013

robert0n

Interesting. Can you elaborate on that? I believe "bensi" is not a common word and "ma" is much more usual, but if there is a pattern to when bensi is used that would help me a lot.

December 31, 2013

Csengeri

"Bensi: cong. ma piuttosto, ma invece, ma anzi (con valore avversativo DOPO UNA FRASE NEGATIVA; anche preceduto da ma rafforzativo): non mi pare sciocco, bensì svogliato; non hai ragione tu, bensì lui; non fui io, ma bensì lui che lo offese | ( non com.) tuttavia, però, peraltro (con valore limitativo): gli dissi di no, bensì a malincuore "

January 1, 2014

D_V_Z

Oh

February 11, 2014

KarenColle

Yes. My sentiment exactly.

February 18, 2014

musmoulay

brilliant understated reply!

September 24, 2014

Csengeri

Sorry, I am not a native speaker. I have found these 4-5 examples. As you can see the first sentence is always a negative one (una frase negativa) and the word "bensi" is used only after a negative sentence with the meaning "but". Non hai raggione tu= you are not right, bensi lui= (but) he (is right). Bensi=ma , but it cannot be used generally. Take it easy, we do not have to know all of the rules to be able to speak a language.

December 26, 2014

bunnypopcorn

oh my god im laughing too hard at this reply

May 31, 2014

Bill98991

Thanks, Google translate!!

July 31, 2018

lucasolivero

Thanks for the information :)

March 9, 2014

OpabiniaSr

Well...that helped

October 18, 2014

aeneas75

You had me at... What?

October 21, 2014

RyanBrowni

You can be what ever you want to be! Don't let Duolingo stop you, fufill your dreams!

July 9, 2014

GabeH.4

JUST DO IT

June 6, 2018

EvaSeifart

Well that's condescending.

June 28, 2014

silkwarrior

Not altogether unknown in italy - check out the word "gerontocrazia". Folk under 40 often thought too young for any form of position/responsibility - an age at which some of that same gerontocrazia would, in their day, have been looking forward to an imminent pension.

December 26, 2014

mexicanino

oh snap!

March 1, 2015

French.Robert

Never hear this expression used and I have not seen it in any Italian text books

January 12, 2015

silkwarrior

Which word? Gerontocrazia? Are you disputing its existence/significance?

March 29, 2016

revivelati

rude

May 19, 2017

Fani679978

It was right

April 13, 2018

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Non sei una piccola ragazza, Sei una donna. -Keith Sweat

April 28, 2018

Carissa789117

Ouch!

May 6, 2018

Vali565845

poor woman

May 8, 2018

MikeShortl1

pretty strict about the accent on the "i" of "bensi"

June 3, 2018

RobertBrau18

Why not "instead" rather than "but"?

June 20, 2018

Donata930481

Why is 'You aren't a woman just a girl' not acceptable?

June 21, 2018

promontogno

I just gave the correct answer "you are not a woman but a girl" and it marked it as wrong. Any idea why ?

August 9, 2018

promontogno

I just entered the correct answer and it marked it wrong. Is it because I missed out the punctuation?

August 14, 2018

SusanDavis679231

Very possibly, if you missed the comma after woman.

September 18, 2018

s_augustyn

Google translate says "santa merda" but I doubt the tone translates; )

March 4, 2019

TyreekJohn1

Oh no he didn't.

March 12, 2019

FreddieMcFee

Duolingo is not usually politically correct. For instance, in French they say that "the girls are small, the man is rich", and in Dutch, "the woman wears expensive clothes", but "the man wears a suit", probably expensive, but the man is allowed to.

August 10, 2014

2learnitaliano

and you HAVE to fault me because I put brackets (to allow you the choice, stupid!) for the word "rather" in the second part of the sentence ["but (rather) a girl"]?!? what a humourless martinet!

July 24, 2014

silkwarrior

I think you should allow for the fact that your interaction is with a computer database, not a personal tutor. You may as well say that you did the quote marks thingy with your fingers as you spoke the answer. Yes, DL has some quirks and imperfections but generally it is excellent.

December 26, 2014

DonnaAbruzzese

Holy crap, you are on a 772 day streak? Go you.

March 28, 2016

silkwarrior

Doesn't necessarily mean much donna. Many times i just coast and get 10pts a day. In assure you that I am far from fluent. That will await more time in Italy. Anyone care to translate "holy crap" into Italian? Maintaining the tone of course.

March 29, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.