1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sei una donna, bensì una…

"Non sei una donna, bensì una ragazza."

Translation:You are not a woman, but a girl.

June 17, 2013

49 Comments


lukman.A

In what situation should we use the word "bensi" and "ma"? Grazie :)


Csengeri

"bensi" after a negative sentence


robert0n

Interesting. Can you elaborate on that? I believe "bensi" is not a common word and "ma" is much more usual, but if there is a pattern to when bensi is used that would help me a lot.


Csengeri

"Bensi: cong. ma piuttosto, ma invece, ma anzi (con valore avversativo DOPO UNA FRASE NEGATIVA; anche preceduto da ma rafforzativo): non mi pare sciocco, bensì svogliato; non hai ragione tu, bensì lui; non fui io, ma bensì lui che lo offese | ( non com.) tuttavia, però, peraltro (con valore limitativo): gli dissi di no, bensì a malincuore "


KarenColle

Yes. My sentiment exactly.


musmoulay

brilliant understated reply!


Csengeri

Sorry, I am not a native speaker. I have found these 4-5 examples. As you can see the first sentence is always a negative one (una frase negativa) and the word "bensi" is used only after a negative sentence with the meaning "but". Non hai raggione tu= you are not right, bensi lui= (but) he (is right). Bensi=ma , but it cannot be used generally. Take it easy, we do not have to know all of the rules to be able to speak a language.


lynettemcw

Bensì is something that we don't really have a consistent translation for in English, but I always use "but rather". But it essentially follows a "Not a but rather b" pattern. A parallel but does exist in other languages. It is sino in Spanish, bensì in Italien and sondern in German. I would assume it also exists in languages that I don't speak as well


bunnypopcorn

oh my god im laughing too hard at this reply


Bill98991

Thanks, Google translate!!


lisabare

Maybe you could paraphrase in English


lucasolivero

Thanks for the information :)


MJuXF

Super simple response- perfect for this stage - thank you


RyanBrowni

You can be what ever you want to be! Don't let Duolingo stop you, fufill your dreams!


EvaSeifart

Well that's condescending.


silkwarrior

Not altogether unknown in italy - check out the word "gerontocrazia". Folk under 40 often thought too young for any form of position/responsibility - an age at which some of that same gerontocrazia would, in their day, have been looking forward to an imminent pension.


Martin135869

Her mamma said it ;)


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Non sei una piccola ragazza, Sei una donna. -Keith Sweat


French.Robert

Never hear this expression used and I have not seen it in any Italian text books


silkwarrior

Which word? Gerontocrazia? Are you disputing its existence/significance?


MikeShortl1

pretty strict about the accent on the "i" of "bensi"


promontogno

I just gave the correct answer "you are not a woman but a girl" and it marked it as wrong. Any idea why ?


promontogno

I just entered the correct answer and it marked it wrong. Is it because I missed out the punctuation?


SusanDavis679231

Very possibly, if you missed the comma after woman.


Dennis594481

Why is t correct to say "rather" when it is Non sei un ragazzo, bensì il uomo but it is wrong here and it is "but"


RobertBrau18

Why not "instead" rather than "but"?


s_augustyn

Google translate says "santa merda" but I doubt the tone translates; )


K.N.A.B.M.

Bensì after a negative, seems to translate better as. Rather. You are not a womam, rather your are a girl.


tulika2014

When I used" but" for the sentence ' I am not a boy but a man ' duo gave rather as an optionand when I used rather here it marked me wrong ! Help


Rex218050

Non è il messia, bensi un ragazzo molto cattivo!


MaraCristi719563

Porqué no puedo corregir?


RanHinrichs

This is a type what you hear exercise. I typed the wrong verb. I typed "non sai una donna bensé una ragazza". This verb should be "sei" you are.


VardaAlighieri

Is the 'en' in 'bensi' pronounced normally or is it nasal? I can't tell and don't know if Italian has nasal sounds.


lynettemcw

No. French and Portuguese have a lot of nasal sounds, but Italian and Spanish don't.


ariel104511

I"LL BE A WOMAN SOON √ PRESTO SARO UNA DONNA


KJR3113

Male translator accent is horrible. It is pronounced Benz E not Benz A


emmxnuel

Missed out including "I'm not a girl, not yet a woman."


AnnKidd4

why isn't .... rather I am a girl ... accepted, it's perfectly good English if somewhat 'florid'...?


lynettemcw

Well you included the wrong subject pronoun for the meaning of the sentence, (it's talking about what "you" are not what "I" am), but I think just adding any subject pronoun where none exists in Italian was sufficient to make that a poor translation. To the extent parallel modes of expression are available, they are the best translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.