"Non sei una donna, bensì una ragazza."

Translation:You are not a woman, but a girl.

June 17, 2013

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wira_basa

In what situation should we use the word "bensi" and "ma"? Grazie :)


Csengeri

"bensi" after a negative sentence


robert0n

Interesting. Can you elaborate on that? I believe "bensi" is not a common word and "ma" is much more usual, but if there is a pattern to when bensi is used that would help me a lot.


Csengeri

"Bensi: cong. ma piuttosto, ma invece, ma anzi (con valore avversativo DOPO UNA FRASE NEGATIVA; anche preceduto da ma rafforzativo): non mi pare sciocco, bensì svogliato; non hai ragione tu, bensì lui; non fui io, ma bensì lui che lo offese | ( non com.) tuttavia, però, peraltro (con valore limitativo): gli dissi di no, bensì a malincuore "


KarenColle

Yes. My sentiment exactly.


musmoulay

brilliant understated reply!


Csengeri

Sorry, I am not a native speaker. I have found these 4-5 examples. As you can see the first sentence is always a negative one (una frase negativa) and the word "bensi" is used only after a negative sentence with the meaning "but". Non hai raggione tu= you are not right, bensi lui= (but) he (is right). Bensi=ma , but it cannot be used generally. Take it easy, we do not have to know all of the rules to be able to speak a language.


lynettemcw

Bensì is something that we don't really have a consistent translation for in English, but I always use "but rather". But it essentially follows a "Not a but rather b" pattern. A parallel but does exist in other languages. It is sino in Spanish, bensì in Italien and sondern in German. I would assume it also exists in languages that I don't speak as well


lucasolivero

Thanks for the information :)


bunnypopcorn

oh my god im laughing too hard at this reply


lisabare

Maybe you could paraphrase in English


Bill98991

Thanks, Google translate!!


MJuXF

Super simple response- perfect for this stage - thank you


sofia-righi

you can use "bensì" only after a negative sentence, but you can always use "ma". As a native speaker i have never heard somebody use "bensì" in any conversation tho


thi-fcr

For those who know a little Spanish, it's simillar to "sino" - No eres una mujer, sino una niña.


lynettemcw

That's probably a closer match, but it's also like the German word sondern. Ich bin kein Mann, sondern eine Frau.


StormCherry

From my understanding:

Bensi is like 'but rather' And ma is like 'but'

Rather' is like 'instead of'; and using the word, 'but' is like 'except' and allows it to become a negative, in one conjoined sentence rather than a separate one.


StormCherry

But itself, introduces a negative statement.

Bensì = bene + sì and means, 'but, rather' Rather - which in turn, means its not comparable; that there is a preference to the choice - an introduction to a contraindication. Introduces the negative statement.

I don't like tea but, rather milk.

Ma means 'but-' (buten, butan, buute) = be- +out (outside of, without, except). Introduces the negative.

I would like to give you milk but, we have none.

'Oh thats okay, i am thirst but, i will wait - i would have tea but, rather would have milk.'

Brevity (shortening of sentence) helps keep the reader/listener engaged - less long winded.

'Oh that's okay, i will wait - i am thirsty but, rather prefer milk."

They will, wait until the end of time if they want the moo juice.


RyanBrowni

You can be what ever you want to be! Don't let Duolingo stop you, fufill your dreams!


EvaSeifart

Well that's condescending.


silkwarrior

Not altogether unknown in italy - check out the word "gerontocrazia". Folk under 40 often thought too young for any form of position/responsibility - an age at which some of that same gerontocrazia would, in their day, have been looking forward to an imminent pension.


K.N.A.B.M.

Bensì after a negative, seems to translate better as. Rather. You are not a womam, rather your are a girl.


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Non sei una piccola ragazza, Sei una donna. -Keith Sweat


RobertBrau18

Why not "instead" rather than "but"?


promontogno

I just gave the correct answer "you are not a woman but a girl" and it marked it as wrong. Any idea why ?


TonyAlighieri

Is the 'en' in 'bensi' pronounced normally or is it nasal? I can't tell and don't know if Italian has nasal sounds.


lynettemcw

No. French and Portuguese have a lot of nasal sounds, but Italian and Spanish don't.


herredave

Italian HAS nasal sounds: n, m, gn, and ng are nasal sounds. What you are trying to say is "nasalized vowels". [ã, õ] etc.


Cristian669719

When i translate "but a man" an exercise before was wrong. Correct translation was rather a man. In this exercise I see that "but a girl" in not wrong. I cannot understand.


French.Robert

Never hear this expression used and I have not seen it in any Italian text books


silkwarrior

Which word? Gerontocrazia? Are you disputing its existence/significance?


MikeShortl1

pretty strict about the accent on the "i" of "bensi"


promontogno

I just entered the correct answer and it marked it wrong. Is it because I missed out the punctuation?


SusieRav1

Very possibly, if you missed the comma after woman.


Dennis594481

Why is t correct to say "rather" when it is Non sei un ragazzo, bensì il uomo but it is wrong here and it is "but"


MissDiane622

Probably because your article on uomo is incorrect. It's not 'il uomo'. It's "l'uomo".


MissDiane622

And on second thought, it shouldn't be THE at all. It's supposed to be A/AN, therefore 'un uomo'.


tulika2014

When I used" but" for the sentence ' I am not a boy but a man ' duo gave rather as an optionand when I used rather here it marked me wrong ! Help


Rex218050

Non è il messia, bensi un ragazzo molto cattivo!


emmxnuel

Missed out including "I'm not a girl, not yet a woman."


AnnKidd4

why isn't .... rather I am a girl ... accepted, it's perfectly good English if somewhat 'florid'...?


lynettemcw

Well you included the wrong subject pronoun for the meaning of the sentence, (it's talking about what "you" are not what "I" am), but I think just adding any subject pronoun where none exists in Italian was sufficient to make that a poor translation. To the extent parallel modes of expression are available, they are the best translations.


Orsacchiot10

If the woman is saying this to a female over 16, then she misbehaving with enough immaturity to be considered a girl, not a woman herself!


lynettemcw

Why would you assume that was the case or even wonder about it. What does that say about you?


clairelanc3

Just a stress forgotten on bensí is not a mistake but a typo.


StormCherry

Whenever i see bensì, i just type 'but, rather' and it accepts ~ helps not confuse it with ma which is just 'but'


stacey18190

Really this unit is too hard


Giacobbe795548

considering there isn't a direct translation for the word "bensi" I believe "but (are) a girl" should be accepted as a correct answer. "But a girl" is technically right on its own but I think "but are" is a more proper way to write this sentence in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.