"L'uomo tira il coltello."

Translation:The man throws the knife.

June 17, 2013

92 Comments


GlenM

Maybe he did it because your insects were on his plate!

September 19, 2013

Julia.s.h

Or the mouse was eating from his soup . LoL

June 3, 2016

GlenM

Thanks for the lingot :)

June 3, 2016

o-HELENA-o

I hope so! Otherwise duo is getting a little dark...

June 3, 2016

IGIvaSummer

Or snakes in his shoes? We will never know..

March 25, 2019

formaggiamente

When does "tirare" mean "pull", and when does it mean "throw"? Thanks.

November 27, 2013

s84606

Your question is quite old, so I guess you have already figured it out. Still there's no answer, so just in case someone is interested: "tirare" means both "pull" and "throw". Only context can help discerning. To avoid ambiguities, you can use synonyms, like "lanciare" (a bit -- just a bit -- more formal) and "gettare" (which can be used when you are not really aiming at anything in particular)

January 29, 2015

dhunteroz

I'm guessing that this term comes either from fishing or drawing an arrow, where pull and throw can mean the action of a rod or a bow. I just think the action you would take with a fishing rod is what tirare means. Which is either pulling or throwing.

May 14, 2015

vanDecken

Thank you for this answer! Although the question was pretty old, there are lots of new people around who have the same problems as the former students had.

June 26, 2018

NonnaDorina

Thank you

July 16, 2018

GymFLD

If context is what helps us to discern whether pull or throw is the translation, then it seems to me that either would be acceptable.

September 23, 2016

Nancy53656

it all seems to be about arm and shoulder strength or effort

September 7, 2017

Harry309073

I speak Spanish and Italian is not too different. For us it is the same pull and throw. I mean the same word "tirar" has 2 different meanings. I suppose that it is the same in Italian with the verb "tirare"

February 16, 2018

Giga_bites

Exactly my thoughts! I would bet it would make an enormous difference in a trial!

May 3, 2018

DEAZTURUEN

The one he took out of his stivale to kill an orso?

March 27, 2015

Teresinha

What a pity! This video is not available for my geographic region...

August 10, 2013

TheGandalf

I know I'm replying ridiculously late, but you can try the Chrome extension Hola Better Internet. It basically tells websites you're in a different country than you really are. You can pick which country you want to appear to be viewing the page from.

June 16, 2014

Teresinha

It's not late nor ridiculous! It's good to know that someone wastes times with us...Thanks!

October 14, 2014

AaronKBrown

Another option is Tor or Orbot.

September 22, 2018

CatMcCat

LOL. I have Hola, so I could watch the video, except that I also have AdBlocker Plus and they won't let me watch it unless I unblock the ad they want me to watch first. You have to love the internet!

September 2, 2014

RobBlaney

Lo stesso! :-(

September 16, 2013

mgspunk

That was funny, and put my audio skills to the test

July 17, 2013

Aratal

I miss that show!!! And I agree with mgspunk; it was a fantastic exercise for listening.

November 13, 2013

TheGandalf

I know. It's amazing how relevant it is, I think.

November 13, 2013

marnie428

grazie, i needed a little comic relief about now!!!

October 12, 2014

Normano

When I first encountered " tirare" the hover showed " pull out " as an acceptable translation. I therefore translated this as " The man pulls out the knife" and lost a heart. On hovering over "tira" in this sentence it is translated as throws. It seem to be advisable to hover over every highlighted word as the meaning can change from sentence to sentence.

October 14, 2013

Charlie2014a

I would love if duolingo was completely consistent too and I do get frustrated when I lose a heart too. Then I try to remember that. failing is not the important thing the primary objective is learning and I used the annoyances to help me to learn. Luckily I smelled a rat when my first instinct was to translate to 'The man pulls the knife' but it seemed a little too gory or violent so I peeked... Not that throwing the knife is entirely without violent connotations. Anyway, to help me learn, the next time I see a door in Italy that I should PULL to open, I'll be temped to THROW it open instead. There's nothing like a bit of theatre to get attention!!.

January 4, 2014

Normano

Molto spiritoso e saggio !

January 4, 2014

MercedesNu5

So I guess I'm the only one concerned about what's going on here?

August 12, 2015

GlenM

Don't be nosy! Look the other way. Don't complicate your life unnecessarily. Just a friendly piece of advice. Capisci?

August 13, 2015

JazzGirl1

May be his name is Locke, and he's stuck on an island?

March 29, 2016

rhalfik

Wow. This came right after the one with "capisci?" Duolingo is telling me a story.

May 10, 2014

SarahArnoldTPS

DUCK!!!

May 31, 2016

Ash.Purple

Anatra! ...Oh wait

June 21, 2018

Overlordspam

Can you only discern the use of "tirare" for pull or throw based on context or is there another way to identify?

January 19, 2014

Ralda_019

L'umo needs to chill

December 15, 2016

GlenM

Hmm. That rather begs the question, "Why is he taking a cold bath?"

December 16, 2016

Teresinha

Ah, I already understood! The man is a circus performer! He is a knife thrower!

June 14, 2014

Jonnyklings

I think i know why dad wasnt invited...

November 14, 2017

luke.floyd24

To an Italian: Is tira more popular/used in this fashion then getta?

September 8, 2013

jacob_sangi

Yes, Luke. However, getta is more commonly used in southern italia. Northern use tira a lot more. Just have to know which type of Italian you speak to!

February 21, 2015

JeanineI

Tira=pull or pick & getta=turn or spin. That was common with Mia Nonna Siciliana. Aremina was stir, move or hurry...I really appreciate DuoLingo. Not to mention the people and the comments :)

May 8, 2015

tgjbntil

Tobias ! --

November 7, 2015

japloo

Pericoloso!

June 3, 2016

sander2701

I clicked 100 times, but I still heard "l'uomo tira ex coltello"

July 19, 2013

nitzpo

Why "tira" appears in the exercises before it appeared in lessons?

June 14, 2014

GlenM

Duolingo doesn't give us every word before it appears in a lesson. In this case it is a verb, and I don't recall us ever having been given a verb before it comes up in a sentence. We have to depend on the dictionary hints.

June 14, 2014

samig59

It accepts the more violent (?) lancia in place of tira!

July 11, 2014

dexterjripswich

How common is it to use tirare meaning to throw?

October 23, 2014

a-muktar

Now that's what tiro meeeeaaans! This Italian commentator, Mauricio forgothiscognome, always says that when a calciotore shoots.

December 4, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Oh no!! He's a murderer.

May 28, 2015

MrFoxLee

Calm Giovanni. No need to throw a knife

November 9, 2015

meilonn

Ooh, vicious ;)

April 19, 2016

corey420stallone

Give me one lingot = friends

May 25, 2016

RobBlaney

Get a good streak going and you'll have more lingots than you'll ever need and won't need to resort to begging.

May 25, 2016

corey420stallone

ok thanks

May 26, 2016

kirwin24

How does one give a lingot??? I never understood that

December 11, 2017

GlenM

Like that :)

December 11, 2017

Maruland

It says draws instead of drop, that's sooo wrong!

June 2, 2016

kikiandkeki

I recognized the meaning of "tira" from Moonstruck.... "non tirare! non tirare!" the old man yells to his dogs who are pulling on their leashes too hard...

September 30, 2016

Sathyu

Does 'tirare' have anything to do with tiramisu? :D

February 13, 2017

Julia.s.h

Yes ! when a boyfriend invites his beloved one to have a tiramisu cake somewhere and suddenly his other girlfriend appears then tirare (to throw) has all things to do with tiramisu :P

February 13, 2017

RobBlaney

Actually, tiramisu literally means pick-me-up. Tira (it pulls), mi (me), su (up). Even wiki agrees... :-) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiramisu

February 13, 2017

wiggliggle

Bts

September 21, 2017

donnast

In English, you can say "the man pulls a knife on me, so I pulled out my gun".

October 4, 2017

Gabe105819

This is the friend of the guy that sells refrigerators.

November 24, 2017

ziolkowski420

How many times will I be asked the same question during the same lesson?

December 28, 2017

FrankEdger

Are these stage directions for an Italian movie? Work united the men and now a man throw a knife. Back-to-back statements that leave one wondering what comes next!

February 17, 2018

NadiaRausc

He could have thrown an axe, so I am relieved. Unless this sentence is used for humorous effect (and consequently, it calls for so many witty responses from the students), I don't really understand why this choice of a sentence. If they want us to remember the word "knife", they should have used it frequently enough in previous lessons. In this case, we are in process of learning verbs, aren't we? So, instead of having us focus on the verb, they shift our attention to the noun and, in turn, to the situation. I don't think it is serious enough and makes the system rather chaotic. It still has its benefits, however, with all its visible flaws.

February 24, 2018

Gad671360

wait... isnt 'tiro' - shoot? And i he say he shots it is also lui tira?

May 25, 2018

Teresinha

I think so.

June 26, 2018

Sofie870036

Scary sentence without context.

October 3, 2018

Solivagance

I thought 'tira' meant pull up? at least it did on the sentence prior to this one...

November 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "The man pulls the knife", would/should work, so should, "the man throws the knife". How does one discern context?

    November 4, 2018

MoonlightTeal

    Why is everything so mafia-y

    September 10, 2016

Ella_Wren

    Gulp

    December 5, 2016

Ella_Wren

    Seriously, DL, I think you have a big obsession with knives! It's really creepy :V

    December 18, 2016

Kameish1

    Pretty violent man.

    January 7, 2017

Folkmetallara

    So when a door in Italia says "tirare" how do I know whether I should pull or throw it...?

    February 10, 2017

The_Lionheart

    I'm guessing he pulled it from his boot?

    March 10, 2017

JMJ169738

    無駄無駄無駄無駄無駄無駄無駄無駄ー!

    May 4, 2017

escarchas

    Duolingo... Im getting scared

    May 10, 2017

AkshatSharma

    Maybe...he had a fight with his wife...lol

    May 24, 2017

MariaNicoloso

    Oops...accidentally wrote: "The man throws the horse"...

    July 8, 2017

Madopa

    I find gets is a perfect translation here

    November 4, 2014

MatthewHal4550

    For some reason I read this as "L'uomo gira il coltello".

    December 17, 2015

DanielMcGu5

    What is a calciatore?? Can u explain what it means. Is it like a murderer or am i way off. Molte grazie.

    January 2, 2016

RobBlaney

    Un calciatore gioca il calcio. A "calciatore" is a soccer player.

    January 4, 2016

Teresinha

    ... and a "cacciatore" is a man who hunts - "caccia" - that is, a hunter.

    June 26, 2018

EmmaDolcemascolo

    that sounds dangerous

    April 20, 2016

Jae633849

    È pericoloso tirare il coltello!

    March 9, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.