1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uomo tira il coltello."

"L'uomo tira il coltello."

Translation:The man throws the knife.

June 17, 2013

71 Comments


formaggiamente

When does "tirare" mean "pull", and when does it mean "throw"? Thanks.


s84606

Your question is quite old, so I guess you have already figured it out. Still there's no answer, so just in case someone is interested: "tirare" means both "pull" and "throw". Only context can help discerning. To avoid ambiguities, you can use synonyms, like "lanciare" (a bit -- just a bit -- more formal) and "gettare" (which can be used when you are not really aiming at anything in particular)


dhunteroz

I'm guessing that this term comes either from fishing or drawing an arrow, where pull and throw can mean the action of a rod or a bow. I just think the action you would take with a fishing rod is what tirare means. Which is either pulling or throwing.


vanDecken

Thank you for this answer! Although the question was pretty old, there are lots of new people around who have the same problems as the former students had.


GymFLD

If context is what helps us to discern whether pull or throw is the translation, then it seems to me that either would be acceptable.


Nancy53656

it all seems to be about arm and shoulder strength or effort


Harry309073

I speak Spanish and Italian is not too different. For us it is the same pull and throw. I mean the same word "tirar" has 2 different meanings. I suppose that it is the same in Italian with the verb "tirare"


Giga_bites

Exactly my thoughts! I would bet it would make an enormous difference in a trial!


DEAZTURUEN

The one he took out of his stivale to kill an orso?


Teresinha

What a pity! This video is not available for my geographic region...


TheGandalf

I know I'm replying ridiculously late, but you can try the Chrome extension Hola Better Internet. It basically tells websites you're in a different country than you really are. You can pick which country you want to appear to be viewing the page from.


Teresinha

It's not late nor ridiculous! It's good to know that someone wastes times with us...Thanks!


AaronKBrown

Another option is Tor or Orbot.


CatMcCat

LOL. I have Hola, so I could watch the video, except that I also have AdBlocker Plus and they won't let me watch it unless I unblock the ad they want me to watch first. You have to love the internet!


AcornBerries

If you mean late as in late at night, then people can read it tomorrow or they might be in a different time zone. If you mean late as in 6 months late, than at least other people can read it.


mgspunk

That was funny, and put my audio skills to the test


Aratal

I miss that show!!! And I agree with mgspunk; it was a fantastic exercise for listening.


TheGandalf

I know. It's amazing how relevant it is, I think.


marnie428

grazie, i needed a little comic relief about now!!!


MercedesNu5

So I guess I'm the only one concerned about what's going on here?


JazzGirl1

May be his name is Locke, and he's stuck on an island?


Theo639847

It is a Sicilian restaurant.


Normano

When I first encountered " tirare" the hover showed " pull out " as an acceptable translation. I therefore translated this as " The man pulls out the knife" and lost a heart. On hovering over "tira" in this sentence it is translated as throws. It seem to be advisable to hover over every highlighted word as the meaning can change from sentence to sentence.


Charlie2014a

I would love if duolingo was completely consistent too and I do get frustrated when I lose a heart too. Then I try to remember that. failing is not the important thing the primary objective is learning and I used the annoyances to help me to learn. Luckily I smelled a rat when my first instinct was to translate to 'The man pulls the knife' but it seemed a little too gory or violent so I peeked... Not that throwing the knife is entirely without violent connotations. Anyway, to help me learn, the next time I see a door in Italy that I should PULL to open, I'll be temped to THROW it open instead. There's nothing like a bit of theatre to get attention!!.


Normano

Molto spiritoso e saggio !


rhalfik

Wow. This came right after the one with "capisci?" Duolingo is telling me a story.


Ash.Purple

Anatra! ...Oh wait


[deactivated user]

    L'umo needs to chill


Overlordspam

    Can you only discern the use of "tirare" for pull or throw based on context or is there another way to identify?


Teresinha

    Ah, I already understood! The man is a circus performer! He is a knife thrower!


Jonnyklings

    I think i know why dad wasnt invited...


japloo

    Pericoloso!


luke.floyd24

    To an Italian: Is tira more popular/used in this fashion then getta?


jacob_sangi

    Yes, Luke. However, getta is more commonly used in southern italia. Northern use tira a lot more. Just have to know which type of Italian you speak to!


JeanineI

    Tira=pull or pick & getta=turn or spin. That was common with Mia Nonna Siciliana. Aremina was stir, move or hurry...I really appreciate DuoLingo. Not to mention the people and the comments :)


Nihongoneko14

    Oh no!! He's a murderer.


MrFoxLee

    Calm Giovanni. No need to throw a knife


meilonn

    Ooh, vicious ;)


kikiandkeki

    I recognized the meaning of "tira" from Moonstruck.... "non tirare! non tirare!" the old man yells to his dogs who are pulling on their leashes too hard...


donnast

    In English, you can say "the man pulls a knife on me, so I pulled out my gun".


alexander_kramer

    I clicked 100 times, but I still heard "l'uomo tira ex coltello"


nitzpo

    Why "tira" appears in the exercises before it appeared in lessons?


samig59

    It accepts the more violent (?) lancia in place of tira!


dexterjripswich

    How common is it to use tirare meaning to throw?


a-muktar

    Now that's what tiro meeeeaaans! This Italian commentator, Mauricio forgothiscognome, always says that when a calciotore shoots.


corey420stallone

    Give me one lingot = friends


RobBlaney

    Get a good streak going and you'll have more lingots than you'll ever need and won't need to resort to begging.


TheKirwinator

    How does one give a lingot??? I never understood that


Maruland

    It says draws instead of drop, that's sooo wrong!


Sathyu

    Does 'tirare' have anything to do with tiramisu? :D


julia.s.h

    Yes ! when a boyfriend invites his beloved one to have a tiramisu cake somewhere and suddenly his other girlfriend appears then tirare (to throw) has all things to do with tiramisu :P


RobBlaney

    Actually, tiramisu literally means pick-me-up. Tira (it pulls), mi (me), su (up). Even wiki agrees... :-) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiramisu


Gabe105819

    This is the friend of the guy that sells refrigerators.


ziolkowski420

    How many times will I be asked the same question during the same lesson?


FrankEdger

    Are these stage directions for an Italian movie? Work united the men and now a man throw a knife. Back-to-back statements that leave one wondering what comes next!


NadiaRausc

    He could have thrown an axe, so I am relieved. Unless this sentence is used for humorous effect (and consequently, it calls for so many witty responses from the students), I don't really understand why this choice of a sentence. If they want us to remember the word "knife", they should have used it frequently enough in previous lessons. In this case, we are in process of learning verbs, aren't we? So, instead of having us focus on the verb, they shift our attention to the noun and, in turn, to the situation. I don't think it is serious enough and makes the system rather chaotic. It still has its benefits, however, with all its visible flaws.


Gad671360

    wait... isnt 'tiro' - shoot? And i he say he shots it is also lui tira?


Sofie870036

    Scary sentence without context.


Solivagance

    I thought 'tira' meant pull up? at least it did on the sentence prior to this one...


    [deactivated user]

      "The man pulls the knife", would/should work, so should, "the man throws the knife". How does one discern context?


JaceyXD

      Probably Michael Myers...


Triforceof1

      Someone's gonna die.


Allison780127

      L'uomo chiama Diego o Numero Due

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.