"It takes an hour to get to the station."

Translation:Leva uma hora para chegar à estação.

5 years ago

18 Comments


jkazor

How do you know when and when not to use "para" before the infinitive verb?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Some verbs and expressions require the preposition "para". There is no general rules. When you say "leva _ _ _ (minutos/dias/horas/etc) PARA..." you have to use "para"

5 years ago

samosborn88

whats the difference between levar tempo e fazer tempo, when talking about the amount of time required to do something?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Levar tempo = amount of time required to do something. Sometimes you use the person. It takes me two hours to make that cake = (eu) levo duas horas para fazer aquele bolo. It takes her a long time to finish it = ela leva muito tempo para terminá-lo. Fazer tempo = "it's been ----". Faz muito tempo que não o vejo = it's been a long time I have seen him. Faz duas semanas que estou procurando emprego = I have been looking for a job for two weeks

5 years ago

emeyr

Wonderful explanations for the Portuguese. Two corrections for your English translations. 1. It's been a long time since I have seen him. 2. I have been looking for a job for two weeks. .

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

fixed. (haven't).

5 years ago

emeyr

It would be more common to say "...since I have seen him" than using the negative. The negative would be redundant.

Thanks for all your help on this site. You teach Portuguese and I teach ESL (long time ago in France and in Brazil, and now in the US - mostly Asian graduate students who discover that their English is not quite up to the task when they arrive here.)

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

good to know! =) I think I belong to this last group.

5 years ago

natigh

Thanks for your time, Paulenrique.

4 years ago

Russmk2

Does it have to be para or can I use a also?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

You need to use para

5 years ago

Russmk2

Is there any way to tell when I have to use para and can't use a?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

You'll learn this over time, with expressions and verbs+prepositions. But it is hard to settle a rule...

5 years ago

IgorHenriqueA

Prepositions vary a lot among languages, the purpose is to inform a relation between words, therefore it will make it easier to learn if you try to spot what kind of relation it expresses in the sentence, in this case it refers to time required for, para in this case works as English for

4 years ago

KTKee-EnglishEng

The first word I learnt for take was tomar. What word would you use for take the cup off the table, or take this hat?

4 years ago

emeyr

How about "tirar"? (take off, remove, etc.)

4 years ago

DassiaSalt

How do I know when to use à or ao?

11 months ago

Paulenrique
Mod

à + feminine noun.

ao + masculine noun.

11 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.