1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It takes an hour to get to t…

"It takes an hour to get to the station."

Translation:Leva uma hora para chegar à estação.

June 17, 2013

19 Comments


jkazor

How do you know when and when not to use "para" before the infinitive verb?


Paulenrique

Some verbs and expressions require the preposition "para". There is no general rules. When you say "leva _ _ _ (minutos/dias/horas/etc) PARA..." you have to use "para"


DassiaSalt

How do I know when to use à or ao?


Paulenrique

à + feminine noun.

ao + masculine noun.


samosborn88

whats the difference between levar tempo e fazer tempo, when talking about the amount of time required to do something?


Paulenrique

Levar tempo = amount of time required to do something. Sometimes you use the person. It takes me two hours to make that cake = (eu) levo duas horas para fazer aquele bolo. It takes her a long time to finish it = ela leva muito tempo para terminá-lo. Fazer tempo = "it's been ----". Faz muito tempo que não o vejo = it's been a long time I have seen him. Faz duas semanas que estou procurando emprego = I have been looking for a job for two weeks


emeyr

Wonderful explanations for the Portuguese. Two corrections for your English translations. 1. It's been a long time since I have seen him. 2. I have been looking for a job for two weeks. .


Paulenrique

fixed. (haven't).


emeyr

It would be more common to say "...since I have seen him" than using the negative. The negative would be redundant.

Thanks for all your help on this site. You teach Portuguese and I teach ESL (long time ago in France and in Brazil, and now in the US - mostly Asian graduate students who discover that their English is not quite up to the task when they arrive here.)


Paulenrique

good to know! =) I think I belong to this last group.


natigh

Thanks for your time, Paulenrique.


Russmk2

Does it have to be para or can I use a also?


Paulenrique

You need to use para


Russmk2

Is there any way to tell when I have to use para and can't use a?


Paulenrique

You'll learn this over time, with expressions and verbs+prepositions. But it is hard to settle a rule...


IgorHenriqueA

Prepositions vary a lot among languages, the purpose is to inform a relation between words, therefore it will make it easier to learn if you try to spot what kind of relation it expresses in the sentence, in this case it refers to time required for, para in this case works as English for


KTKee-EnglishEng

The first word I learnt for take was tomar. What word would you use for take the cup off the table, or take this hat?


emeyr

How about "tirar"? (take off, remove, etc.)


y0rkshire

Is 'durar' inappropriate in this context?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.