1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza ha il proprio pia…

"La ragazza ha il proprio piatto."

Translation:The girl has her own plate.

June 17, 2013

39 Comments


Tom_lindsay

Why is the 'own' necessary? It says that proprio means her (own) so the own isn't necessary.


Rickydito

rredrusty: scenario: Hey, Luigi, does the girl need to borrow my plate? No, she has her own plate.


BiggestBackflip

What if you want to answer with just "No she has her own."


Contrum

That would be "La ragazza ha il proprio" because you omit/cut the noun.


AhmadTajy

It's just to teach people the word.


Oxfordgrad

In English, the "own" is implied. Why do you accept "il proprio" and "il suo" as the same in some cases, but not in others? It would be helpful if you were consistent in your rules.


itwing

If you you put "il suo" the plate can be the girl's plate or it can be of another person, a friend for example. If you put proprio, own, it can be only the girl's plate.


walgen

unless it were for emphasis, in which case that'd be exactly like english.


kalusha16

Wondering why it's not "la ragazza ha il SUO proprio piatto"


Ailbhe12

It's ok too but it's a repetition. If you say 'il propio' it already means it's hers.


hlam95828

NOT necessarily, it may mean she has the "proper" (kind of plate) to serve certain food. Duo should be more consistent AND specific in enforcing their rules.


Allen_Sickle

Well, I have NEVER heard an Italian saying "il suo proprio".XD So NO, it's a repetition and you can't use both "suo" and "proprio".


hlam95828

Have you ever heard "Che cazzata dici"?


arf2wise

What's the difference between "suo" and "proprio" ? No explanation in mobile version


roman2095

In this context il suo piatto just means "her plate" whereas il proprio piatto means "her own plate"


Alex847706

Proprio - very, truly, real. What's the point?


[deactivated user]

    The problem is that learning programs often have intentions, ideas behind certain sentences. In that case, they wanted to communicate a sentence that includes the girl showing of possession. Therefore they need you to use 'own' as translation here. The problem is, that there is no given context and so any translation is supposed to be correct here, as long as it suits the translations possible for 'proprio'. A problem most of the learning programs have, unfortunately.


Abrajan93

    Is it ok to say "ha il suo proprio piatto"?


    [deactivated user]

      Proprio -> exact, real, proper, own, peculiar, real, typical

      Now we all know that common sentences are not what we are used to @ duolingo. They mix up weird things that people often wouldn't say in reality, because its their way to brand words into the learners minds. Absolutely fine to me. It's nice to have some funny sentences from time to time, as they seem more remarkable. But why do you mark proper plate as wrong then? hm? Is there some kind of intention behind that sentence? If yes, how would the learner know, when he doesn't even get the word 'own' shown when moving the cursor onto 'proprio', which is obviously linked to 'proper'? Why wouldn't you rather accept proper as translation, because it is a correct translation, as the sentence is not set into context. And while accepting it, you could point on the more common meaning, if it is like that, 'own'.

      It could look like this (assuming Italians use 'proprio' primarily with the meaning 'own') : 'You chose 'proper' as a translation for 'proprio' - seems like intuitively recognized their similarity - their derivation from the Latin language - nice! But please keep in mind, that Italian people would rather use the word to indicate Possession. Therefore, 'own' would be a better translation here.'

      This would actually help people. But when words are marked wrong, that are shown by the software itself as correct before, it is pain in the ass. Especially when you intuitively saw connections between words, like the above mentioned derivation.

      Have a good time all!


Jackie996043

      But why is it il proprio when it is a girl not a male


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "il proprio" must agree with "piatto", just like any other adjective.


AlbertGuil8

      I assume 'her own' is nessasary as the alternative it if shes holding another womans plate


RafaelCast268637

      why not: the girl has its own plate??


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Because you do not call people "it". The pronouns for "girl" is she/her/hers.


Oxfordgrad

      Confusing? Yes. Even though the possessive adjective (proprio) must agree with the thing or object possessed (il piatto), the subject or possessor is female, so the possessive pronoun would be "her" not "its." "Il raggazzo ha il proprio piatto." The possessive pronoun would be "his plate." Hope that's clearer.


CharlotteE380021

      Once again the directions were to repeat the sentence which I did and it's marked incorrect!!!!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Remote voice recognition software has many points of failure.


rquriqourqoiuqo

      Why "il" instead of "un"?


AngeloGiann

      The girl has one own plate?


Ellis930361

      The girl has her own plate


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The possessive always takes the definite article, not the indefinite article.


amzy1999

      Why is the subject of the sentence piatto, not la ragazza? Shouldn't il proprio be la propria?


robertocatini

      The subject is la ragazza, but proprio is an adjective relative to piatto. Piatto is masculine noun so you should use the masculine form proprio.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.