"La ragazza ha il proprio piatto."

Translation:The girl has her own plate.

June 17, 2013

55 Comments


Tom_lindsay

Why is the 'own' necessary? It says that proprio means her (own) so the own isn't necessary.

July 31, 2013

Rickydito

rredrusty: scenario: Hey, Luigi, does the girl need to borrow my plate? No, she has her own plate.

October 6, 2013

BiggestBackflip

What if you want to answer with just "No she has her own."

July 28, 2014

Contrum

That would be "La ragazza ha il proprio" because you omit/cut the noun.

August 1, 2014

EvilCornbread

It'd be just as correct to say "No, she has her plate", with a little emphasis on "her". Regardless, sometimes the "own" seems to be required, sometimes it doesn't, and it doesn't seem intentional. Consistency in the translations would be nice.

August 26, 2014

Zamb700

i was wondering this too because on other sentences, they put the 'own' as optional.

February 19, 2016

ephil08

It's is necessary for us to know that you understand the concept lol.

May 24, 2018

AhmadTajy

It's just to teach people the word.

December 30, 2018

Oxfordgrad

In English, the "own" is implied. Why do you accept "il proprio" and "il suo" as the same in some cases, but not in others? It would be helpful if you were consistent in your rules.

November 26, 2013

itwing

If you you put "il suo" the plate can be the girl's plate or it can be of another person, a friend for example. If you put proprio, own, it can be only the girl's plate.

January 11, 2015

walgen

unless it were for emphasis, in which case that'd be exactly like english.

November 27, 2014

nanayvirix

God! The languajes are different!!! It is not the same to say "he plate " than "her own plate ".. at least in italian... stop complaining and investigate in foreing sources

August 17, 2014

jacky473623

it says that proprio means real but I got it wrong

June 5, 2017

Donna88

I have the same understanding when I hover over that word it doesnt say own it says real plate.

July 14, 2017

olaola9

Me too. I'm so confused....

August 20, 2017

Sorren8

how is "the real translated into " her own"?

May 25, 2017

kalusha16

Wondering why it's not "la ragazza ha il SUO proprio piatto"

June 22, 2013

Ailbhe12

It's ok too but it's a repetition. If you say 'il propio' it already means it's hers.

June 30, 2013

Allen_Sickle

Well, I have NEVER heard an Italian saying "il suo proprio".XD So NO, it's a repetition and you can't use both "suo" and "proprio".

December 25, 2013

Ella_Wren

Man, I wish I had my own plate :'D

November 29, 2016

Alex847706

Proprio - very, truly, real. What's the point?

June 1, 2017

boredddd

The problem is that learning programs often have intentions, ideas behind certain sentences. In that case, they wanted to communicate a sentence that includes the girl showing of possession. Therefore they need you to use 'own' as translation here. The problem is, that there is no given context and so any translation is supposed to be correct here, as long as it suits the translations possible for 'proprio'. A problem most of the learning programs have, unfortunately.

August 9, 2017

GuadalupeC643321

for the definition of proprio it said it was real or quite and although i thought it meant she has her own plate, i put the girl has the real plate considering the definition said proprio meant real

June 29, 2017

Pam71388

when I hover over proprio it says real, very, truly

July 26, 2017

boredddd

Proprio -> exact, real, proper, own, peculiar, real, typical

Now we all know that common sentences are not what we are used to @ duolingo. They mix up weird things that people often wouldn't say in reality, because its their way to brand words into the learners minds. Absolutely fine to me. It's nice to have some funny sentences from time to time, as they seem more remarkable. But why do you mark proper plate as wrong then? hm? Is there some kind of intention behind that sentence? If yes, how would the learner know, when he doesn't even get the word 'own' shown when moving the cursor onto 'proprio', which is obviously linked to 'proper'? Why wouldn't you rather accept proper as translation, because it is a correct translation, as the sentence is not set into context. And while accepting it, you could point on the more common meaning, if it is like that, 'own'.

It could look like this (assuming Italians use 'proprio' primarily with the meaning 'own') : 'You chose 'proper' as a translation for 'proprio' - seems like intuitively recognized their similarity - their derivation from the Latin language - nice! But please keep in mind, that Italian people would rather use the word to indicate Possession. Therefore, 'own' would be a better translation here.'

This would actually help people. But when words are marked wrong, that are shown by the software itself as correct before, it is pain in the ass. Especially when you intuitively saw connections between words, like the above mentioned derivation.

Have a good time all!

August 9, 2017

arf2wise

What's the difference between "suo" and "proprio" ? No explanation in mobile version

December 28, 2016

roman2095

In this context il suo piatto just means "her plate" whereas il proprio piatto means "her own plate"

December 19, 2017

RandyKoonce

The definitions listed for proprio are "real, quite, very" so how does this suddenly change to own?

August 18, 2017

Ellie544750

on mine, the dictionary hints show proprio as "real", "truly," and "very". does anyone else have this

September 29, 2017

AnnaliseKa1

:(

November 17, 2015

tam741759

When i tap on the word proprio it gives several meanings like very and quiet???

June 20, 2017

byeMtOeT

why does the translation give 'real, very, quiet' for proprio it it's suppose to 'own'?

July 20, 2017

seaestea

That happened to me and i am wondering the same thing

August 2, 2017

Isabella986590

if you look up the word from doulingo its wrong. the ... underneath says it the girl has the real plate. not the girl has her own plate. i dont get it. plz fix it. thanks

September 19, 2017

Isabella986590

even if u look at the ... under the word, it doesn't ell you that. i don't get it. but the italian language translated into english, it can be crazy. but plz at leastput the anwser underneath

October 7, 2017

jeannieripley

I needed help with this one so I hovered over the word and it says "real" not "own"... so it was telling me it said "she has the real plate"

October 12, 2017

MasqueArt

That is what i say, when she reaches for my fries on a date.

December 1, 2017

YaBoi2017

Shouldn't it be "piatto proprio," since "own" is am adjective?

May 5, 2018

Abrajan93

Is it ok to say "ha il suo proprio piatto"?

November 10, 2013

Allen_Sickle

No.

December 25, 2013

amzy1999

Why is the subject of the sentence piatto, not la ragazza? Shouldn't il proprio be la propria?

July 19, 2014

robertocatini

The subject is la ragazza, but proprio is an adjective relative to piatto. Piatto is masculine noun so you should use the masculine form proprio.

August 30, 2014

Hamid20195

Is "piatto" incorrect in this sentence!!

September 26, 2016

Ellis930361

No, piatto in Italian means plate. The girl has her own plate. Logical.

October 23, 2017

Isabella986590

yeah but how is someone learning italian suppose to know that

October 29, 2017

KatnissEverdeenS

oh no, i wrote The girl has her on plate.

May 4, 2017

rquriqourqoiuqo

Why "il" instead of "un"?

June 17, 2013

AngeloGiann

The girl has one own plate?

June 19, 2013

Ellis930361

The girl has her own plate

October 23, 2017

Allen_Sickle

Il = the Un = a It's different.

December 25, 2013

AyoAriyo

Proprio not propio, that caught me on this one

April 7, 2014

Ispirac

The concept is good but it has too much misunderstandings.

June 30, 2013

SavvyCL

Sounded like gatto......

July 6, 2013

Ellis930361

I don't think cats have plates anyway. Don't they eat from cat food dishes? "The girl has her own plate. "

October 23, 2017

EmmaDolcemascolo

proprio is feminine

December 3, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.