1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá portán agam agus tá luch …

" portán agam agus luch agat."

Translation:I have a crab and you have a mouse.

October 16, 2014

38 Comments

Sorted by top post

saeshyra

May the best pet win.

January 4, 2015

PALewis88

A mouse can bring you "luck" :P


ZoneDog1

And a crab is im"portan"t.


Sentinel007

Seven Crabs in a row.


faith46

It's the only Irish word so far that make me sound like I'm Irish when I say it :)


Dorothy1234

YOUAGAIN?!!!!!!!!!


sarahm_tt

A great pickup line.


brigids.em

I dunno, seems like "Tá luch agat agus tá cat agam" might be more effective. Y'know, or with the possessive prepositional pronouns adjusted as needed. I can't imagine "Tá potán agam" getting many takers, even if it is singular. (Also, I'm apparently twelve this morning, and can't stop chuckling over the mental image of someone trying this sentence out in a bar!)


brigids.em

Er, 'potán' should read 'portán'.


Berckoise

Some people have all the luch!


peanutandjelly41

Um...that was confusing. If the little drop-down menu under the words made me believe that the answer was I have a crab and am mouse at you.....I think this needs a bit of work.


galaxyrocker

If you read the Notes and Tips before the lessons it explains that Irish says something is "at" somebody instead of somebody having something. However, I believe the literal translation should be accepted as well.


KaylaThorn

One of the issues with doing lessons on the app is I don't get those notes. Unless I'm just missing them somehow.


galaxyrocker

Sadly, I don't think they're given. Which is bad for Irish, since there's a lot of idiomatic things that are normally pretty basic (have, like, prefer, etc.). If you can see people's streams, you're more than welcome to post any questions on mine and I'll answer when I can.


HetaliaCA

And because of that, I decided on Basics 2 that I was going to create my own notes on WordPad and highlight any vocab words and sentences that I need to know or had trouble with.


LynnAnneBrown

I did exactly the same thing once I got through Basics 1 and was ready to start Basics 2. It's been invaluable.


FionaOnDuoL

They're here now. Before you start a lesson, you can click for information on a phone. At last!


alex_tv80

By the way, for my russian-language brain it sounds more natural than the English 'I have...' construction.


peanutandjelly41

Ok, I do prefer to read those at the end so that I know what the heck their talking about! :) But thanks for the tip, I might consider changing that to reading them before and after.


galaxyrocker

I personally think that's the best, as there's a several times Irish uses prepositions instead of verbs.


peanutandjelly41

OK. Thanks again for the help.


TobyBartels

A literal translation would be "a mouse is at you", not "I am a mouse at you".


Mimi-San2013

EXACTLY! THE SAME HAPPENED WITH ME!


refoyl

It certainly sounds like "tá an luch agat", not "tá luch agat".


dpjoseph

This is probably question 8 that has to do with crabs.


olavosamp

Which one is "You have" : tá.. agaibh or tá.. agat? The reference is contradictory or I'm missing something : /


.Blaze.

"Tá ... agat" = "You have(singular)" "Tá ... agaibh" = "You have(plural)"


BranP2002

hahha Tá portán agam agus tá luch agat.


Squshie222

Ta portan agam agus ta luch agat


RHB7

Anyone know how to get the accents over the words keeps telling grammar is wrong


[deactivated user]

    "Tá" may be both "you" and "I"?


MacLynnsci

    'tá' is 'is' or 'there's' . 'there's a crab at you' - 'you have a crab'. 'Agam' is 'at me', 'agat' is 'at you'.


vkigus

    Tá is neither. Irish doesn't have a verb for "have." So it uses "at" instead. I have a crab = A crab is at me = Tá portán agam. You have a mouse = A mouse is at you = Tá luch agat.


AidenP3

    I didnt see a "you" in the problem


B-mhongoadh

    'agat', at you (-like at'cha)

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.