"portánagamagusluchagat."

Translation:I have a crab and you have a mouse.

4 years ago

35 Comments


saeshyra
saeshyra

May the best pet win.

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

A mouse can bring you "luck" :P

4 years ago

Sentinel007

Seven Crabs in a row.

3 years ago

faith46
faith46

It's the only Irish word so far that make me sound like I'm Irish when I say it :)

3 years ago

Dorothy1234

YOUAGAIN?!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

sarahm_tt

A great pickup line.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

I dunno, seems like "Tá luch agat agus tá cat agam" might be more effective. Y'know, or with the possessive prepositional pronouns adjusted as needed. I can't imagine "Tá potán agam" getting many takers, even if it is singular. (Also, I'm apparently twelve this morning, and can't stop chuckling over the mental image of someone trying this sentence out in a bar!)

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Er, 'potán' should read 'portán'.

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Some people have all the luch!

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Um...that was confusing. If the little drop-down menu under the words made me believe that the answer was I have a crab and am mouse at you.....I think this needs a bit of work.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

If you read the Notes and Tips before the lessons it explains that Irish says something is "at" somebody instead of somebody having something. However, I believe the literal translation should be accepted as well.

4 years ago

KaylaThorn
KaylaThorn

One of the issues with doing lessons on the app is I don't get those notes. Unless I'm just missing them somehow.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Sadly, I don't think they're given. Which is bad for Irish, since there's a lot of idiomatic things that are normally pretty basic (have, like, prefer, etc.). If you can see people's streams, you're more than welcome to post any questions on mine and I'll answer when I can.

4 years ago

HetaliaCA

And because of that, I decided on Basics 2 that I was going to create my own notes on WordPad and highlight any vocab words and sentences that I need to know or had trouble with.

3 years ago

LynnAnneBrown

I did exactly the same thing once I got through Basics 1 and was ready to start Basics 2. It's been invaluable.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

By the way, for my russian-language brain it sounds more natural than the English 'I have...' construction.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

A literal translation would be "a mouse is at you", not "I am a mouse at you".

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Ok, I do prefer to read those at the end so that I know what the heck their talking about! :) But thanks for the tip, I might consider changing that to reading them before and after.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I personally think that's the best, as there's a several times Irish uses prepositions instead of verbs.

4 years ago

peanutandjelly41

OK. Thanks again for the help.

4 years ago

Mimi-San2013

EXACTLY! THE SAME HAPPENED WITH ME!

3 years ago

refoyl
refoyl

It certainly sounds like "tá an luch agat", not "tá luch agat".

4 years ago

dpjoseph

This is probably question 8 that has to do with crabs.

3 years ago

Dorothy1234

HIDDEN

3 years ago

olavosamp

Which one is "You have" : tá.. agaibh or tá.. agat? The reference is contradictory or I'm missing something : /

3 years ago

.Blaze.

"Tá ... agat" = "You have(singular)" "Tá ... agaibh" = "You have(plural)"

3 years ago

BranP2002

hahha Tá portán agam agus tá luch agat.

2 years ago

Squshie222

Ta portan agam agus ta luch agat

2 years ago

RHB7

Anyone know how to get the accents over the words keeps telling grammar is wrong

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

"Tá" may be both "you" and "I"?

2 years ago

vkigus
vkigus

Tá is neither. Irish doesn't have a verb for "have." So it uses "at" instead. I have a crab = A crab is at me = Tá portán agam. You have a mouse = A mouse is at you = Tá luch agat.

2 years ago

MacLynnsci

'tá' is 'is' or 'there's' . 'there's a crab at you' - 'you have a crab'. 'Agam' is 'at me', 'agat' is 'at you'.

1 year ago

AidenP3

I didnt see a "you" in the problem

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

'agat', at you (-like at'cha)

1 year ago

B_D_Codeman

When I saw this sentence, I couldn’t WAIT to read the comments...I just KNEW that someone was going to make a joke about crabs. Something like “I have crabs”... (too bad “portán” is singular)

I’m a little disappointed that I’m the only one here with a juvenile sense of humor. Or is it that Americans are the only ones who call crab lice “crabs”?

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.