1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The ducks eat the bread."

"The ducks eat the bread."

Translation:De eenden eten het brood.

October 16, 2014

4 Comments


dbstanley

When to use Het and when to use De???? I thought "de" would be appropriate both times in this sentence, but I got it wrong -- should have been "het brood"


Skylarb13

When a noun is plural, it always uses the definite article "de." "The bread" is singular, so you must use its respective definite article, "het."


Rick386488

Bread is plural though. You say bring me those loaves of bread, not breads.


SulaminTun

When a noun is plural, it always use the definite article "de". For example, het boek, de boeken. Het kind, de kinderen. Het meisje, de meisjes.

When a noun has "je" at the end, it always use "het". (Which also means, it is usually singular when a noun ends with "je") For example, de klok, het klokje. Het meisje (de meisjes), het hondje.

But, it is not always "het" for singular noun. (De broek, de jurk, de kip, de tomaat, etc..) However, it is always "de" for plural noun.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.