1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Schwestern haben Durst."

"Die Schwestern haben Durst."

Translation:The sisters are thirsty.

June 17, 2013

17 Comments


andrewbowman4

The sisters have thirst. May be "are thirsty" is a more natural way of saying it, but "have thirst" is still also correct.

June 17, 2013

Sofi-RW

well yeah, what I think Duolingo tries to do, is to make you understand the german expressions... because, in spanish, 'haben durst' (tienen sed) is translated literally... not in english. So, I guess it is better for it to be less literal I don't know if I express well my point, but, there you have(?)

November 20, 2013

slug-lord

'Have thirst' is the literal translation, which is interesting. But if you were translating to an english speaker you would say 'am thirsty'.

November 10, 2014

brammen

I would tend to agree

October 5, 2013

MannyR.

i did the exact same thing. I makes sense and it is what they are saying.

May 11, 2015

BeyonceIsMyLife

Bitches be thirsty

March 6, 2015

-Sapphira-

i made a typo and put "the sisters are thristy"

January 2, 2015

awakr

"The nuns are thirsty" is also correct. This happens often. Please, please, Duolingo, add the other meanings of new words to your correct answers!

October 14, 2013

alemanista

Most of people are doing this sentence in relation with the family, not with religious status...

December 4, 2013

Sofi-RW

wow, didn't know that Schwestern had that meaning also... :D thank you!

November 20, 2013

Un_named

It is like referring your church-mates as "brothers and sisters"

April 5, 2019

dwingo1990

Hahaha, the sisters (nuns) are thirsty (horny). Bahahahaha!!! Ich weiß, ich weiß. Ich fahre direkt zur Hoelle, wenn es so etwas gibt. XD

February 4, 2014

Zahorani

Why you typed Durst in capital letter, is it noun or adjective ?

August 17, 2015

Leo_H.

"Durst" = "thirst" (the noun), "durstig" = "thirsty" (the adjective)

November 12, 2016

jessica229323

No, no, no - "the sisters are thirsty" = "meine Schwestern sind durstig"!

September 20, 2017

OllieO_Toole

No

June 17, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Haben Durst = to be thirsty. Don't translate everything literally.

August 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.