"Eu preciso falar com o doutor."

Translation:I need to talk to the doctor.

October 16, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

LisHopkins

What's wrong with. I need to speak with the doctor. Please

July 4, 2019

Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.

July 4, 2019

Roman_Knight

I thought that "de" usually followed after preciso?

October 16, 2014

Cotton-Tail

Not for verbs. Verbs just come straight after preciso.

October 16, 2014

liam260594

In Portugal people say eu preciso de falar and in Brazil eu preciso falar, both work here...

February 6, 2016

Davu

As machweo says, "de" is not required with verbs in the infinitive, but using it is not necessarily wrong (although not encouraged by Duolingo) and may even be preferred in European Portuguese judging by other discussions I have read. This may explain it: http://www.ciberduvidas.com/pergunta.php?id=3578.

October 16, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.