1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous jouons au football."

"Nous jouons au football."

Translation:We play soccer.

June 17, 2013

48 Comments


Hasen6

In English its football, in French its football...I think its pretty weird to say that football means soccer when the french word comes from the English word! In German its fußball, in Spanish its fútbol, in Chinese its 足球 which literally means "foot ball". All coming from the same English word but when it is translated back to its origin its changed completely to a new word 'soccer'??


Sitesurf

I agree with you but our "hosts" are Americans.


excellence2018

"We play football", is now accepted as an English translation 12th January 2019


Christiane933067

"We are playing soccer." is accepted, June 30th, 2020.


LINHARS

Not today April 2020.


Grahame436120

I just put that, got it " wrong"


excellence2018

Tge bias slant is quite obvious


faintsignal

It's a free app made in the USA.


n6zs

Some things just are what they are. The FR "football" refers to a specific kind of game. In much of the English-speaking world, it is called EN "football". In the US and Australia, it is called "soccer". The game that Americans call "football" is actually "football américain". So there is no point in challenging or questioning it. Just know what you are referring to and use the correct term. When you see FR "football", either EN "football" or "soccer" will be accepted.


GrahamNdP

Note that it's "soccer" in South Africa too! :)


helenvee

In Australia it's never football but always soccer so it's just one of those regional peculiarities. Football in Australia means either Australian Rules Football (AFL) or rugby depending on where you live.


Hasen6

Actually according to FIFA its officially called 'football', and not soccer so that's the name of it for the whole world. Countries like USA and Australia have their own games that they like to call football but are mostly only peculiar to their own countries and are not real world sports like football is.


Sitesurf

I wish I knew why Americans actually called their game "football"..; because "handball" (German origin) was already registered?


LaurynnSnow

Name Explain has a good Youtube video about it. Basically, as I understand it, in America there was Association Football, and then there was Rugby Football. Association Football got shorted to soccer, and as Rugby Football changed it became American Football.


drplasma64

It's really "Association Football" and the US uses "soccer" (derived from "association") but the UK and others use "football". From wikipedia: Association football is governed internationally by the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA; French: Fédération Internationale de Football Association). I heard this on Jeopardy recently :-)


MandyB11

Actually, it's sometimes called soccer in the UK. It's where the word came from. Like rugby football (its official title) - at least among certain older generations and the posher end of society - is known as "rugger". The public school (trans for US: bloody expensive, posh and not at all public!) "chaps" have to give nicknames to everything and everyone it seems. They usually end up with an ee or er(s) ending. Football is also known as footie. Not to be mixed up with footsie... (Totally different game ;-))


Kenecxjo

Hasen, Je suis d'accord !


stevenAndr426278

Spot on for Australia "Go the Bombers" :):)


LINHARS

In this exercise a French man is saying in French that he is playing football. How can this change to something called soccer?


Kenecxjo

LINHARS, I agree! DL prefers colloquial "American English" usage, therefore "soccer."


LINHARS

It took me 30 minutes to get through this exercise. I don't think I learned any French, nor the different names of a rather boring game.


faintsignal

Hahaha. Made me laugh, have some lingots.


LINHARS

Thanks for the lingots. Happy I could make you laugh. So I return the lingots - I have more than 4000.


LINHARS

I don't think you need my lingots having 4000 yourself.


stevenAndr426278

Football is a number of different games where as soccer is only the round ball game; that is English Football. I live in Aus and if I say football, it could be rugby, soccer or Aussie rules; where as if I say soccer it is clear to all. That's my take on it.


CarteRouge

In "England" it's football. In my English it's soccer and football means rugby.


BRANDWALLACE

Why is the "au" grammatically necessary?


Sitesurf

It is the preposition attached to "jouer" when it comes to sports and games:

  • je joue à la balle
  • je joue au Scrabble
  • je joue aux échecs (masculine = chess)
  • je joue aux fléchettes (feminine = darts)

But the preposition changes with musical instruments:

  • je joue du violon
  • je joue de la harpe
  • je joue des cymbales (feminine)

You can also find the verb "jouer" as directly transitive (no preposition):

  • je joue un rôle
  • je joue les idiots (I act like a fool)

thekatmorgan

Following on from what sitesurf said.. it also works like this in spanish (for anyone learning both) “al” is necessary in “me gusta jugar al fútbol”


elizabethv141

English and American spellings are accepted ie colour and color so why not football and soccer


Sitesurf

Both "soccer" and "football" are accepted as alternative translations for the French "football".

However, just remember that "soccer" is not used in France.


saraofglencoe

Does this mean something different to "Nous faisons du foot"?


Sitesurf

"Nous faisons du foot" means that you are part of a team in a club.

"Nous jouons au foot" means "we play soccer/football" (habit) or "we are playing soccer/football" (now).


yab401

Is there a difference between "we play footbal" and "we are playing foitball" in french? Thanks


GrahamNdP

Nope - both would translate to the above French sentence! :) [Note that it's spelled "football"!]


AndrewRidd11

9 times out of ten it accepts "foot" instead of "football" (which is very common in France) - but on this one it marks it as wrong. Duolingo is so inconsistent


Kenecxjo

Andrew, I am imagining that you clicked on the Report flag, then on My answer should be accepted. [ DL does not look at this forum :) ]


AndrewRidd11

I did! Wish that they had a comment box to explain why


Kenecxjo

Andrew, DL, in the past, did allow a bit more explanation.


DouglasBow2

Why are they never playing hockey? What is so great about football?


Garry616925

À la télévision, pour parler de soccer ⚽ les Français utilisent l'abrégé "foot" beaucoup plus souvent que "football". On parle ainsi couramment de "jouer au foot" et d'un "match de foot".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.