1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous jouons au football."

"Nous jouons au football."

Translation:We play soccer.

June 17, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hasen6

In English its football, in French its football...I think its pretty weird to say that football means soccer when the french word comes from the English word! In German its fußball, in Spanish its fútbol, in Chinese its 足球 which literally means "foot ball". All coming from the same English word but when it is translated back to its origin its changed completely to a new word 'soccer'??

June 18, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree with you but our "hosts" are Americans.

June 18, 2013

excellence2018

"We play football", is now accepted as an English translation 12th January 2019

January 12, 2019

excellence2018

Tge bias slant is quite obvious

January 11, 2019

faintsignal

It's a free app made in the USA.

September 10, 2019

n6zs

Some things just are what they are. The FR "football" refers to a specific kind of game. In much of the English-speaking world, it is called EN "football". In the US and Australia, it is called "soccer". The game that Americans call "football" is actually "football américain". So there is no point in challenging or questioning it. Just know what you are referring to and use the correct term. When you see FR "football", either EN "football" or "soccer" will be accepted.

August 29, 2018

excellence2018

True

January 11, 2019

helenvee

In Australia it's never football but always soccer so it's just one of those regional peculiarities. Football in Australia means either Australian Rules Football (AFL) or rugby depending on where you live.

July 13, 2013

Hasen6

Actually according to FIFA its officially called 'football', and not soccer so that's the name of it for the whole world. Countries like USA and Australia have their own games that they like to call football but are mostly only peculiar to their own countries and are not real world sports like football is.

July 13, 2013

Sitesurf

I wish I knew why Americans actually called their game "football"..; because "handball" (German origin) was already registered?

July 13, 2013

LaurynnSnow

Name Explain has a good Youtube video about it. Basically, as I understand it, in America there was Association Football, and then there was Rugby Football. Association Football got shorted to soccer, and as Rugby Football changed it became American Football.

May 15, 2019

drplasma64

It's really "Association Football" and the US uses "soccer" (derived from "association") but the UK and others use "football". From wikipedia: Association football is governed internationally by the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA; French: Fédération Internationale de Football Association). I heard this on Jeopardy recently :-)

July 14, 2013

MandyB11

Actually, it's sometimes called soccer in the UK. It's where the word came from. Like rugby football (its official title) - at least among certain older generations and the posher end of society - is known as "rugger". The public school (trans for US: bloody expensive, posh and not at all public!) "chaps" have to give nicknames to everything and everyone it seems. They usually end up with an ee or er(s) ending. Football is also known as footie. Not to be mixed up with footsie... (Totally different game ;-))

June 3, 2019

stevenAndr426278

Football is a number of different games where as soccer is only the round ball game; that is English Football. I live in Aus and if I say football, it could be rugby, soccer or Aussie rules; where as if I say soccer it is clear to all. That's my take on it.

November 12, 2018

Filvorn

In "England" it's football. In my English it's soccer and football means rugby.

July 11, 2019

BRANDWALLACE

Why is the "au" grammatically necessary?

July 21, 2015

Sitesurf

It is the preposition attached to "jouer" when it comes to sports and games:

  • je joue à la balle
  • je joue au Scrabble
  • je joue aux échecs (masculine = chess)
  • je joue aux fléchettes (feminine = darts)

But the preposition changes with musical instruments:

  • je joue du violon
  • je joue de la harpe
  • je joue des cymbales (feminine)

You can also find the verb "jouer" as directly transitive (no preposition):

  • je joue un rôle
  • je joue les idiots (I act like a fool)
July 22, 2015

thekatmorgan

Following on from what sitesurf said.. it also works like this in spanish (for anyone learning both) “al” is necessary in “me gusta jugar al fútbol”

July 8, 2019

elizabethv141

English and American spellings are accepted ie colour and color so why not football and soccer

June 3, 2017

Sitesurf

Both "soccer" and "football" are accepted as alternative translations for the French "football".

However, just remember that "soccer" is not used in France.

June 4, 2017

saraofglencoe

Does this mean something different to "Nous faisons du foot"?

September 3, 2019

Sitesurf

"Nous faisons du foot" means that you are part of a team in a club.

"Nous jouons au foot" means "we play soccer/football" (habit) or "we are playing soccer/football" (now).

September 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.