"Elefanterne tager skoene."

Translation:The elephants are taking the shoes.

October 16, 2014

12 Comments


marvincorea

but most prefer to be barefoot.

October 16, 2014

fionagirl6

Those crazy Danish elephants, first they eat someone, then they take their shoes!

January 5, 2015

liamhalls

these listening exercises are very difficult, the words are often mumbled together strangely :/

March 22, 2016

Amerikansken

Jeg holder af du, Elefanterne!

February 26, 2015

Ikheetchris

So 'skoene' is the plural definite. What is the singular definite?

May 26, 2016

Rhapsodyja

Skoen

April 25, 2018

vargasjuk

Danish elephants also don't speak Danish but can say hej

September 22, 2016

mjf1422

Can it has a different translation, as in the previous lesson, tager can translate to wear ?

October 27, 2014

sumuenkeli

'tage' usually does not mean 'wear', and I haven't seen it introduced as 'wear' anywhere. 'To wear' would be 'at have på'.

October 31, 2014

j4ramey

I know exactly what you are referring to. I saw that too and was confused. Pretty sure this has only added to my confusion.

May 1, 2016

KFuzsina

har tøj på - wear clothes, tager tøj på - take on clothes

January 31, 2015

LucaDelvil

Famn! I hate when the do it!

March 21, 2019, 11:08 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.