1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterne tager skoene."

"Elefanterne tager skoene."

Translation:The elephants are taking the shoes.

October 16, 2014

12 Comments


fionagirl6

Those crazy Danish elephants, first they eat someone, then they take their shoes!


marvincorea

but most prefer to be barefoot.


liamhalls

these listening exercises are very difficult, the words are often mumbled together strangely :/


vargasjuk

Danish elephants also don't speak Danish but can say hej


Amerikansken

Jeg holder af du, Elefanterne!


Ikheetchris

So 'skoene' is the plural definite. What is the singular definite?


LucaDelvil

Famn! I hate when the do it!


mjf1422

Can it has a different translation, as in the previous lesson, tager can translate to wear ?


sumuenkeli

'tage' usually does not mean 'wear', and I haven't seen it introduced as 'wear' anywhere. 'To wear' would be 'at have på'.


j4ramey

I know exactly what you are referring to. I saw that too and was confused. Pretty sure this has only added to my confusion.


KFuzsina

har tøj på - wear clothes, tager tøj på - take on clothes

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.