Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a big heart."

Translation:Hij heeft een groot hart.

3 years ago

5 Comments


cornwels

Does this have the same metaphorical meaning as English?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

De Dijk even made a song about it. :)

3 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Yep

3 years ago

shawnswinkels

Why isn't it grote?

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Because het hart is a het-word. These words dont take the -e to their adjectives when the word is singular and comes after een or is alone

3 years ago