Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tengo tiempo de ir a tu casa."

Translation:I do not have time to go to your house.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


juju67

Why do you need the "de"?

7
Reply5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

An idiomatic express for "I do not have time for" must be, "No tengo tiempo de," although my dictionary says, "No tengo tiempo para" is more common. Putting "el" before "tiempo" also looks to be an option.

3
Reply4 years ago

skh0
skh0

Living in Spain for a year (Madrid) I always heard "para ir". It might be more idiomatic in different places.

1
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

Why "de" instead of "a" in this instance, surely "a ir a " ="to go to"= a movement ?

0
Reply4 years ago

fireman_biff

"No tengo tiempo de" is apparently a phrase that means that "I don't have time (for)", which is why the "de" is present.

"Ir a" means "to go to" since "ir" is an infinitive, which is why there's no "a" before "ir".

4
Reply4 years ago

geogaddi
geogaddi

couldn't this sentence be translated to 'i don't have time to come over' and still maintain its original meaning?

0
Reply2 years ago