1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The clock does not work."

"The clock does not work."

Translation:De klok doet het niet.

October 16, 2014

11 Comments


dragons_fly

wondering why "het" is in there?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is an expression literally " The clock doesn't do it." for the meaning of "The clock doesn't work."


Eresniale

Does "de klok gaat niet" work as well, or is that not among the expressions this verb can form in Dutch?


DutchDuoL

Nope, but you could say "de klok werkt niet"


Eresniale

Thanks :D

"To go" seems to mean a lot more than just getting from one place to another in most European languages, gotta learn what goes in which language.


AchyuthanS

Can it also mean the clock doesn't do a special function? Does the clock have an alarm? Nee, de klok doet het niet...


Zii

Sorry, de klok heeft geen alarm.


SnapJawPete

Does "de klok werkt niet" have any difference in meaning to a Dutch person than "de klok doet het niet"? I personally prefer the first option for its more literal translation.


JoannaFaro

De klok werkt niet makes much more sense.


Y33H03

Is this an expression?


BoringOverlord

Why not "De klok is stuk"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.