Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La soldado come una naranja."

Translation:The soldier eats an orange.

5 years ago

14 Comments


crasshelmet
crasshelmet

does "la soldado" mean that this is a female soldier? And shouldn't it be "la soldada"

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is a female soldier, but "soldado" does not change to be feminine, same as other words such as "estudiante", only the article shows if it is a woman or a man.

5 years ago

crasshelmet
crasshelmet

thank you

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

5 years ago

gianni.sac

Yes, i dont know if it is correct in spanish... i never heard La Soldado Always el soldado... a little bit strange

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

So far all nouns ending with "o" has been masculine and all nouns ending with "a" has been feminine. Exceptions are annoying. :)

5 years ago

le_filou

I guess it's because back in the days most soldiers were men, almost exclusively. Nowadays, however, there are also female soldiers. Weirdly enough, in Spanish, the words for terrorist and journalist end always in -a, regardless the gender. It's a funny world we live in :)

5 years ago

Levimw_7

I know right

3 years ago

DavidLBump

Well, I HEARD "comen", but I guess I should have known better.

4 years ago

Seaweed61

is the same then, with Policía? El policía for policeman and La policía for policewoman?

4 years ago

Babella

Yes :] But "la policía" is also used if one talks about "the police" in general.

4 years ago

Seaweed61

thanks a lot

4 years ago

JosiahWalker

I hope you spelled soldier right, lol

4 years ago

generalmola

how are we supposed to know that duolingo wanted the feminine?

3 years ago