Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lemon is sour."

Translation:El limón es ácido.

5 years ago

10 Comments


mnandy

I believe "agrio" is a correct translation of "sour" in English

5 years ago

Babella

The correct translation when it comes to the taste (such as "sweet") is "ácido", it can translate as "agrio" if it is something like sour food (as milk if you leave it in* the sun...).

*Corrected.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

In English, we say "in the sun" not "under the sun". Por jemplo: "If you leave milk in the sun, it becomes sour." Prepositions KILL Spanish-speakers learning English and English-speakers learning Spanish. I just got an email from a Spanish speaker learning English. She wrote, "I volunteer in the museum in the downtown." As a native I would say, "I volunteer at the museum downtown." My tombstone will read, "Killed by Spanish prepositions.""

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

por y para ¡ay!

5 years ago

AlwaysNachoTime

Before you can choose between por and para you need to know what aisle of the Spanish supermarket you're on.

These are the only five confusing aisles, the ones that contain both por and para:

  • Purpose (para) vs. Reason (por)
  • Normal recipient (para) vs. Favor recipient (por)
  • Moment in time (para) vs. Amount of time (por)
  • Destination (para) vs. Route (por)
  • Opinion (para) vs. Indifference (por)

If you're not in any of these five aisles (or if you are, but para doesn't fit), use por.

I go deep into the usage of por and para in this post: http://itsnachotime.com/blog/por-para How to Stop Confusing "Por" and "Para" – Learn Your Way Around the Spanish Supermarket

2 years ago

Babella

It is true! Both the correction (thank you!) and that prepositions are complicated, I still have trouble to place them well x_x I will get a note on my urn too... XD

5 years ago

IshtarmuzI

it is indeed and a better one at that. Do not believe everything you read here. Look it up in an online dictionary and you will find the words interchangeable, except agrio is really MORE apt, not LESS.

4 years ago

Thpppppht

So, my problem is not that amargo is what they want. It was my first answer. But, the hover did not list that as a choice. It did, however, have agria ( not agrio) so I changed to agrio, which it says is wrong.

4 years ago

IshtarmuzI

report it

4 years ago

Thpppppht

For some reason it wouldn't let me. When I tried "Cancel" was the only option. Maybe they're already working on it?

4 years ago