1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It is full."

"It is full."

Translation:Het is vol.

October 16, 2014

6 Comments


JesseStroup

What is the difference between Vol and Volle?


liviacute94

what is the difference between leeg and vol? i thaught it has the same meaning as full?


Simius

"Leeg" and "vol" are opposites! "Leeg" means empty.


Add

Is "Het zit vol" not OK?


KatelynVB

I'm not sure, but isn't "vol" the singular version of "vulle"? Earlier in the lesson it said "vulle borden" and here is is "het is vol" - "It is full".


Chlo451138

I don't know what the exact rule is, but if I'm not mistaken, it goes like: ['het' word] "Een vol bord." "Het volle bord." "Het bord is vol." ['de' word] "Een volle doos." "De volle doos." "De doos is vol." The adjective form depends on wether the noun is a 'de' or 'het' word. As well as wether we are refering to a specific object or not.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.