Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is full."

Translation:Het is vol.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JesseStroup

What is the difference between Vol and Volle?

3 years ago

liviacute94

what is the difference between leeg and vol? i thaught it has the same meaning as full?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Leeg" and "vol" are opposites! "Leeg" means empty.

3 years ago

KatelynVB

I'm not sure, but isn't "vol" the singular version of "vulle"? Earlier in the lesson it said "vulle borden" and here is is "het is vol" - "It is full".

1 year ago

Add
Add

Is "Het zit vol" not OK?

1 week ago