1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo nuevas ideas para desa…

"Tengo nuevas ideas para desarrollar."

Translation:I have new ideas to develop.

October 16, 2014

15 Comments


Ian_Brewer

Why not, "I have new ideas for development"?


bahlyndy

development = desarrollo


GigiGottwald

Surely "for developing", while inelegant, is not wrong?


CattleRustler

developing would be "desarrollando", the infinitive, while sometimes can mean the -ing version of the word, here it is literally To Develop (Infinitives carry/imply the additional word "To" when converted to english) Try and translate the spanish as literally as possible instead of paraphrasing the english. This is a common, heart-losing, mistake seen often on DL.


GigiGottwald

Thanks for your help, CattleRustler, but I have lost lots of hearts through an overly literal translation. The owl is not easy to please ...


CattleRustler

verdad, it's a fine line with that damn pajaro!


ALeZG

Más respeto al búho por favor ☺.


KyleBotten

why is the "para" needed then?


Lavmarx

It expresses the purpose. The purpose of these ideas is to develop them, as opposed to writing them down or sharing them with someone.


write2ove

Neither of the two are word by word translations, hence both carrying the same meaning are acceptable translations. I will report it.


sguthrie1

Don't bother. The DL is correct.

Among other things, "para" means "in order to (or for the purpose of) : develop. It is followed by an infinitive in these situations.

This is a VERY common Spanish construction.

Don't try to translate "literally" (whatever that means).

See this DUO tip, which y'all must have missed. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Activities-3/tips

Quote from the tip:
"Para.
When para is followed by an infinitive, it’s usually used to talk about the purpose for doing something.

Ejemplos:

Estudio mucho para encontrar un trabajo bueno. (I study a lot in order to find a good job.)

Necesitamos encontrar la llave para abrir la puerta.
We need to find the key [in order] to open the door.


Bruce768614

I believe you are mistaken.
Gigi's answer is correct and sounds better than Duo's answer to my American ears.

In Spanish "verbal nouns" are always infinitives--never the gerundio (the present participle).

In English, we use both infinitives and gerunds (-ING verb forms --the English present participle acting as a noun).


scotologic

I used que instead of para and it is accepted. Is para more correct and why?


JohnGall3

Sometimes this lady talks so fast I can't tell is she actually saying something in Spanish or exhibiting signs of an ischemic stroke.


TonyHolden4

The correct answer is coming back wrong and i cant advance to the next question what the hell

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.