"Hun husker tydeligt sin afrejse."

Translation:She clearly remembers her departure.

October 16, 2014

9 Comments


earnestbadger

Does this mean "she clearly remembers her departure" or "she remembers her departure clearly"? It seems to accept both but they don't mean the same thing...

September 4, 2015

arielkangaroo

Why can't it be "his departure"?

February 4, 2015

MinervaCerridwen

Because "sin" indicates it's the subject's departure, not someone else's. So it can only be "her departure" in this sentence.

February 11, 2015

rolandjaspers

So, how would the translation than be of ' she remembers his departure' ? Hun husker hans afrejse?

January 4, 2017

MinervaCerridwen

Yes :) And if she remembers another female person's departure, it would be "hendes afrejse".

January 5, 2017

arielkangaroo

Tak!

February 12, 2015

A_Joao_Elias

Why is it Tydeligt and not Tydelig?

October 16, 2014

gab_dk

It's an adverb. See the tips https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Adverbs

October 16, 2014

ycUvuSap

Kan sætningen også betyde "She obviously remembers..."?

November 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.