"Hunhuskertydeligtsinafrejse."

Translation:She clearly remembers her departure.

4 years ago

9 Comments


earnestbadger

Does this mean "she clearly remembers her departure" or "she remembers her departure clearly"? It seems to accept both but they don't mean the same thing...

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why can't it be "his departure"?

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

Because "sin" indicates it's the subject's departure, not someone else's. So it can only be "her departure" in this sentence.

3 years ago

rolandjaspers

So, how would the translation than be of ' she remembers his departure' ? Hun husker hans afrejse?

1 year ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

Yes :) And if she remembers another female person's departure, it would be "hendes afrejse".

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Tak!

3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

Why is it Tydeligt and not Tydelig?

4 years ago

gab_dk
gab_dk

It's an adverb. See the tips https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Adverbs

4 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Kan sætningen også betyde "She obviously remembers..."?

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.