1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun husker tydeligt sin afre…

"Hun husker tydeligt sin afrejse."

Translation:She clearly remembers her departure.

October 16, 2014

11 Comments


earnestbadger

Does this mean "she clearly remembers her departure" or "she remembers her departure clearly"? It seems to accept both but they don't mean the same thing...


arielkangaroo

Why can't it be "his departure"?


MinervaCerridwen

Because "sin" indicates it's the subject's departure, not someone else's. So it can only be "her departure" in this sentence.


rolandjaspers

So, how would the translation than be of ' she remembers his departure' ? Hun husker hans afrejse?


MinervaCerridwen

Yes :) And if she remembers another female person's departure, it would be "hendes afrejse".


A_Joao_Elias

Why is it Tydeligt and not Tydelig?


ycUvuSap

Kan sætningen også betyde "She obviously remembers..."?


SantiAnnd

She is in the afterlife among the angels, and clearly remembers the moment of her death (departure).


NZydGiaV

"she clearly remembers" is a split infinitive and frowned upon.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.