"Quelle scarpe l'avrebbero portata alla fine della gara."

Translation:Those shoes would have taken her to the end of the race.

June 17, 2013

15 Comments


ilAustiniano

Why is 'him' wrong?

July 20, 2014

Jakey94

Because it says "portatA" rather than "portatO", meaning that the l' is shortened from la (and not lo), I think. If the shoes had taken HIM, the sentence would be: "Quelle scarpe l'avrebbero portato alla fine della gara"

July 30, 2014

rjjacob

"You say portata, I say portato; you say tomata, I say tomato."

February 5, 2019

Malliwi

I would like to know, is the phrase 'portare alla fine della gara' a proverbial / idiomatic expression meaning 'to last a long time', or is meant to be taken only in a literal sense?

September 20, 2018

ilvivente

I misread the question. I failed to make the transition from the shoes and the female

August 25, 2013

jyack1

my answer was - those shoes would have worn until the end of the race - No good?

June 17, 2013

DarienGS

Duolingo probably wanted you to express that the verb had a feminine object (l'avrebbero portatA).

June 26, 2013

mrule

I am surprised that a verb which takes avere as an auxiliary must agree with the object -- I forget, is this a general rule? Or does it apply to only certain verbs? I remember that verbs that take essere must agree with the subject, but I don't remember when this one applies.

November 6, 2013

DarienGS

It's like in French - the participle agrees if there's a preceding direct object (in this case la).

November 6, 2013

mrule

Thanks! It's great when there are consistent rules behind these things

November 6, 2013

ilvivente

Am I the only one who sees this as inappropriately going from plural to singular

August 22, 2013

DarienGS

Which bit do you think ought to be plural?

August 22, 2013

ilvivente

Well, I originally read it as speaking about the shoes throughout ( le avrebbero portato(e) was how I thought it should read. Upon rereading it, I discovered that the shoes were taking the female to the end of the race. I had misread it.

August 26, 2013

PhilPage3

I'm beginning to think this app is a waste of my time. It seems to be the same thing over and over. Where is the vocabulary enrichment?

July 25, 2018

Tim769110

Little by little you will learn and it will sink in. Duolingo is one tool in the toolbox use it correctly and it'll do the job. There are other resources out there that will assist with enrichment. Use all the tools in the box to become a craftsmen

December 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.