1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An dtuigeann tú?"

"An dtuigeann tú?"

Translation:Do you understand?

October 16, 2014

18 Comments


PaulCulloty

This is how the English slang "to twig" originated.


galaxyrocker

I've also heard it's where 'You dig?' Comes from for understanding. Of course, that might've been from Cassidy... whose work is awful, really.


StanStanDaMan

The American phrase becomes more obvious if you say "An dtuigean tú, Daideo" "Do you understand, Grandad?"


ginagillen

I have also heard that "smashing" an English slang word comes from "is maith sin" I think that's interesting.


luiz.calheiros

I see myself hearing that a lot when I try speak with Irish people.


niallktin

The only sentance EVERYONE in school needed for the irish orals "ní thuigim an cheist!" And by jaysus it got used!!


Halaylah

I always want to answer this one with "Capisce?"


Stacey773203

What's amazing is that I put in the slang that I use to remind me of the word and it accepted it! I said, "You dig?" And it said, "correct"!


niallktin

As @galaxyrocker mentioned it is rumoured to be from the Irish phrase. Blindboy boatclub claims on his rubber bandits podcast that when the Irish and blacks were living in close quarters in the US cities in the 19th and early 20th century, the blacks picked up the cupla focal, and that that is where the term 'you dig' comes from!


alphalyrae

I think this is my favourite sentence to pronounce on the course so far.


joegLI

From the course notes and tips I don't follow which rule causes the eclipsis above


Chris346815

It's used for questions.


Owl-Griffon

What is the litteral translation?


SatharnPHL

"do you understand?"

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.