"An dtuigeann tú?"

Translation:Do you understand?

October 16, 2014

15 Comments


PaulCulloty

This is how the English slang "to twig" originated.

October 16, 2014

galaxyrocker

I've also heard it's where 'You dig?' Comes from for understanding. Of course, that might've been from Cassidy... whose work is awful, really.

October 16, 2014

StanStanDaMan

The American phrase becomes more obvious if you say "An dtuigean tú, Daideo" "Do you understand, Grandad?"

January 26, 2018

ginagillen

I have also heard that "smashing" an English slang word comes from "is maith sin" I think that's interesting.

November 12, 2014

luiz.calheiros

I see myself hearing that a lot when I try speak with Irish people.

December 15, 2014

niallktin

The only sentance EVERYONE in school needed for the irish orals "ní thuigim an cheist!" And by jaysus it got used!!

April 18, 2019

Halaylah

I always want to answer this one with "Capisce?"

February 2, 2019

alphalyrae

I think this is my favourite sentence to pronounce on the course so far.

May 16, 2016

Richard422249

I dig

May 24, 2019

Stacey773203

What's amazing is that I put in the slang that I use to remind me of the word and it accepted it! I said, "You dig?" And it said, "correct"!

May 26, 2019

niallktin

As @galaxyrocker mentioned it is rumoured to be from the Irish phrase. Blindboy boatclub claims on his rubber bandits podcast that when the Irish and blacks were living in close quarters in the US cities in the 19th and early 20th century, the blacks picked up the cupla focal, and that that is where the term 'you dig' comes from!

June 6, 2019

joegLI

From the course notes and tips I don't follow which rule causes the eclipsis above

January 24, 2018

Chris346815

It's used for questions.

September 18, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.