"Andtuigeanntú?"

Translation:Do you understand?

4 years ago

10 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

This is how the English slang "to twig" originated.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I've also heard it's where 'You dig?' Comes from for understanding. Of course, that might've been from Cassidy... whose work is awful, really.

4 years ago

StanStanDaMan

The American phrase becomes more obvious if you say "An dtuigean tú, Daideo" "Do you understand, Grandad?"

10 months ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I have also heard that "smashing" an English slang word comes from "is maith sin" I think that's interesting.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I see myself hearing that a lot when I try speak with Irish people.

3 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

I think this is my favourite sentence to pronounce on the course so far.

2 years ago

joegLI
joegLI

From the course notes and tips I don't follow which rule causes the eclipsis above

10 months ago

Chris346815

It's used for questions.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.