1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fish eaten in England?"

"Is fish eaten in England?"

Translation:An itear iasc i Sasana?

October 16, 2014

6 Comments


NiallOMall

Is 'an bhfuil iasc ite (sp) I Sasana?' a valid alternate translation?


Crooty

Why "i Sasana" and not "sa Shasana" here?

In other words, doesn't "Sasana" also require the "an" article like "Éire", "Frainc" or "Gearmáin" ("san Éire", "sa Fhrainc", "sa Ghearmáin")?


galaxyrocker

éir(e)inn doesn't require it. ní bhaintear úsáid as an alt le éirinn, sasana, albainn, meiriceá agus ceanada


Crooty

Thank you very much!


LindaK.Wei

Is there some easy way for me to remember when to use "sa" and when to use "i" for "in"?


Knocksedan

You don't use sa for "in". Sa is a combined form of i and an, so it doesn't mean "in", it means "in the". But some countries require use of a definite article, some don't, so you say i gCeanada (no definite article) but sa Fhrainc (definite article required).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.