Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a good life."

Translation:Tengo una buena vida.

5 years ago

13 Comments


Talca
Talca

NOTE: buen (sin O o A) is only used with masculine nouns.

3 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

Thanks I was just wondering why it wasn't buen.

3 years ago

JAMarshall89

Can someone explain when the adjective goes before the noun and when it goes after (or can go either place, like this sentence)?

5 years ago

bf2010
bf2010

Right, I would like to know that too.

5 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Why is "tengo buena vida" not accepted?

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Needed an "una" in there, too.

4 years ago

manana857104

No estoy de acuerdo

2 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

...said Tom and Barbara

3 years ago

Mosa139010

I love saying this sentence

2 years ago

amewhite

Can someone explain the use of bien vs bueno?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Bien - an adverb that most directly translates as "well" and goes with verbs or adjectives: doing well, going well, sleeping well, well-established, etc.

Bueno - an adjective that directly translates as "good" and goes with nouns: good people, good life, good sleep, good luck, etc.

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Tengo una buena vida" or "Tengo una vida buena" both are correct.

5 months ago