Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy writes a letter."

Translation:El niño escribe una carta.

5 years ago

49 Comments


ling214

what is the difference between una and un? Is it una=female, un=male

5 years ago

lekiwifruit

Yes, the "a" in "una" makes the word feminine.

4 years ago

1183726021

Yap it is

4 years ago

Babella

It is just as you said, a matter of gender ;]

5 years ago

bradcaudle93

Yes

4 years ago

MeetzlyEsp

Una= female Uno = male

7 months ago

MeglGutierrez1

wait... i thought una was for female. Why is The boy writes a letter = El nino escribo UNA carta?

4 years ago

konanaki

una refers to the letter, carta, which is a female. Therefore una carta.

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

*feminine, not necessarily female.

3 years ago

InventingThings

You're saying that the letter has a gender???? If the answer is yes, please tell me why. Thx.

7 months ago

MerliRauds

In Spanish words have genders

6 months ago

neiht20
neiht20

All nouns in Spanish are either masculine or feminine (or sometimes both), but that usually refects the word itself, not necessary the gender of the person. For example, the Spanish masculine word "el vestido" means dress, even though we usually think of a dress as being feminine.

4 years ago

bradcaudle93

Because the "letter" or "carta" is feminine

4 years ago

mitaine56

el niño escribe una carta. The letter is feminine, not the boy.

4 years ago

zmija7

In this case UNA describe carta(letter) not boy (EL) nino .in spanish letter is femine

9 months ago

TreymaneBa

We in da same boat

4 years ago

gillian182

this website is pretty cool guys

5 years ago

JenRoot1

This sentence could easily have been translated in two ways - letter as in a piece of mail (carta) or letter as in an individual letter of the alphabet (letra). Either one should be counted correct.

4 years ago

justintrubble

Escribe escribo? Escriben? When do yhese change?

3 years ago

A.R.Miles

Whats the difference between letra and carta?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"letra" means "letter" (as in the letters of the alphabet) or sometimes "words", while "carta" is "letter" as in the piece of paper that you write on and put in the mail.

3 years ago

alRSBu

Chavo ?

2 years ago

AdamNeuville

El Chavo del Ocho

1 year ago

AdamNeuville

?

1 year ago

Ky_22

I know some people know this but some people asked why does "escribe " change to "escribimos" and so on. In Spanish there are conjugations. I hope this chart helps... (to understand the chart you may want to look up ser ) https://pm1.narvii.com/6523/804b0caa5c70ec48fde70e0775f6114c6ddcf522_hq.jpg *Another reason I would not advise using this app unless you take Spanish is because it only teaches you to memorize phrases and not to understand the grammar part. it is hard to understand why the verbs change there are so many type of verb charts in spanish also...- ar, -er,ir-and many more

9 months ago

txitxarra

I thought "the boy" would require the more familiar verb form.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You can only use familiar verb conjugations when you're speaking directly to the person. If you're talking about the person then it's just the 3rd person conjugation.

4 years ago

TheBestt_13

that's not true because i used un for boy and they said that it's una

4 years ago

Jahbritain

I wrote El niño escribe una letra and they say am wrong...pls did i miss something?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It was your word choice, you used the wrong word for "letter" in Spanish for this context.

letra="letter" as in letters in the alphabet

carta="letter" as in the piece of paper that you write on and mail off

3 years ago

ApinkLover

Why can't I say 'El hijo escribe una carta.'?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The context is wrong. "el hijo" means "the son". Your sentence translates as "the son writes a letter".

2 years ago

paul565829

Ooh now ive been corrected with the word 'LETRA' for letter. im sure they make it up as they go along. Atleast teach is first !!

2 years ago

Choclytdrop1125

Why is it una? Wouldn't it be un because una is feminine?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

The "una" applies to the noun that follows it ("carta" in this case), the noun attached to the un/una is feminine and so we must use "una"

2 years ago

ChadHayden1

it should be un but it is una

1 year ago

PeteTur

it never says un any more whats the difference of un and una?

1 year ago

Miranda648469

i got it all right and it said i didn't maybe because i forgot something

1 year ago

elena883043

Does anyone know how to pass a checkpoint. I completed the course but am only 43% fluent. PLEASE HELP IF YOU KNOW HOW TO PASS CHECKPOINT OR GET 3RD BONUS ROUND EQUIPPED. THANK YOU!

1 year ago

latana17

I hate this app

9 months ago

DrakeCall

miss me with that g4y sh1t

9 months ago

Soumya597934

how should a non-native spanish speaker know that letter is feminine?

9 months ago

DeboraAhou

When do you use "escribes" and when do you use "escribe"

9 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

You write - (Tú) escribes

He/she/it writes - (Él/ella) escribe

9 months ago

LandonKipk

xD

8 months ago

LandonKipk

xD

8 months ago

iiSparklezzz

lol im so used to french now that i cant even remember spanish words

7 months ago

MeowKingGumings

Why is it una? I thought una is for girls

6 months ago