1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not shine."

"I do not shine."

Translation:Ní thaitním.

October 16, 2014

21 Comments


finnplek

Why is this lenited? Or is the 'thaitním' instead of 'taitním' a typo? Confused :s


galaxyrocker

The negative particle triggers lenition


finnplek

Go raibh maith agat! All clear.


Baloug

I think I remember the sentence "Ní bean mé," where there is no lenition. Is it because it only lenites the verb after it, or because "ní" is like "ní is" in this case, or both?


galaxyrocker

It's because that is not the same as the that comes before verbs. It's a form of a verb itself, not the negative particle.


Baloug

So you know the etymological reason why some words get to lenite following words while others don't?


MinHayes

So, having read the previous discussion about taitin, can this also mean 'I'm happy' or I'm pleased?'


scilling

No — the preposition le needs to be involved for the “pleased” meaning, since taitin le is a transitive phrasal verb, e.g. Ní thaitníonn é liom (“I’m not pleased with it”, literally “It doesn’t shine with me”).


ElidioMene

It does not sparkles joy


TuathaDeDanann

So far as I understand it, it can only be used idiomatically to say that you enjoy something. "Taitníonn an scéal liom," would literally be "the story shines with me." If it isn't in instances like that, I think it only means to shine.

I may be wrong, though.


SuperBlooper

I wouldn't say it's idiomatic. It's literally how everyone says they enjoy something. I only learned that it meant 'shine' today.


TuathaDeDanann

How is it not idiomatic? The literal translation doesn't really make sense, you have to learn it's meaning separately from the words (save for the fact that there is a similar idiom in English - to take a shine to something.)

Even if it is used heavily, an idiom is an idiom. Most idioms are used a lot, in fact.


SuperBlooper

"Dia duit" doesn't literally mean hello. It's a shortened version of "God be with you". Would you call it an idiom? I'd say that there's a stage where something passes beyond just being an idiom and becomes a part of the core language.


TuathaDeDanann

Dia duit isn't an idiom, it is simply a different phrase altogether - one that is straightforward. A thing doesn't literally shine with you, and saying that makes no sense without learning that is means to like/enjoy something. With dia duit, however, you are saying exactly what is meant: that I wish god be with you, to protect/guide/whatever.

Most people don't attach that meaning to it anymore, it seems, just as with goodbye. That doesn't make it an idiom.


FionaOnDuoL

As I see it, it makes complete sense that on an island with mainly low cloud cover, (where many people have blue, light-sensitive eyes to compensate), we Irish are descended from pagan sun-worshippers. Anything that shines is a good thing and a bonus.


JeffFoster14

Maybe all this sentence means is "I do not polish [the silverware or the shoes]."


Deirdre633736

The example English translation of this verb here confused me! I would have used the English 'I do not shine' to express that I am not exceptional at doing something, or to clean shoes!!


Marina_Sweeney

Doesn't taitnim also mean I like/prefer ?


scilling

The preposition le needs to be involved for the “like”/“consider preferable” meaning, since taitin le is a transitive phrasal verb. Is fearr liom X is used for “I prefer X”.


grainemhaol

Can you also say 'Ni thaitnim me'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, because Ní thatním mé contains twice, as taitním is a compound form of taitníonn mé.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started