"Pigenharaldrigprøvetatvindeoverbjørnen."

Translation:The girl has never tried to win against the bear.

4 years ago

3 Comments


ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

In particular, the Danish phrase has a completely different meaning than the English idiom "to win someone over", i.e. to persuade someone.

1 month ago

landsend
landsend

Depends on the discipline.

4 years ago

dreamloomer
dreamloomer

The story continues.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.