"Pigen har aldrig prøvet at vinde over bjørnen."

Translation:The girl has never tried to win against the bear.

October 16, 2014

3 Comments


ycUvuSap

Two English translations, both accepted, have completely different meanings: "to win someone over", i.e. to persuade someone, and "to win against someone", which suggests a competition one is winning.

What does the Danish sentence mean? Should "win over" be a valid translation at all?

September 20, 2018

dreamloomer

The story continues.

May 19, 2018

landsend

Depends on the discipline.

October 16, 2014
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.