"It does not indicate anything."

Translation:Non indica niente.

June 17, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gizem342

Why doesnt ''È non indica niente'' work? I'm confused


bfrankie80

Because indica is already the verb for it (does not) indicate. I think that what you proposed would be "it is it does not indicate anything"


meandmyshadow0

I thought niente meant " Nothing"


PeterLigouris

I also used: non indica nulla


xyphax

Here is a helpful site that explains Italian negatives ..
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


Raymond304505

Why is the "it" dropped from the sentence in Italian? I tried "Non e indica niente" but it was marked wrong.


magofa

Wouldn't this translate: "It does not indicate nothing?"


f.formica

No: in English there is the double negation rule, so "It does not indicate nothing" means "It indicates something". That's not the case in Italian.


Duesseldutchie

Why not 'lo non indica niente'?


Nizzy782154

I typed "Non è indica niente", it doesn't work. Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.