"It does not indicate anything."

Translation:Non indica niente.

June 17, 2013

7 Comments


xyphax

Here is a helpful site that explains Italian negatives ..
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm

March 25, 2014

gizem342

Why doesnt ''È non indica niente'' work? I'm confused

November 1, 2016

Laura503046

That didnt work for me :(

July 31, 2018

bfrankie80

Because indica is already the verb for it (does not) indicate. I think that what you proposed would be "it is it does not indicate anything"

April 20, 2019

magofa

Wouldn't this translate: "It does not indicate nothing?"

June 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No: in English there is the double negation rule, so "It does not indicate nothing" means "It indicates something". That's not the case in Italian.

June 18, 2013

magofa

Grazie!

June 18, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.