1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It does not indicate anythin…

"It does not indicate anything."

Translation:Non indica niente.

June 17, 2013

14 Comments


xyphax

Here is a helpful site that explains Italian negatives ..
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


gizem342

Why doesnt ''È non indica niente'' work? I'm confused


bfrankie80

Because indica is already the verb for it (does not) indicate. I think that what you proposed would be "it is it does not indicate anything"


meandmyshadow0

I thought niente meant " Nothing"


Laura503046

That didnt work for me :(


Raymond304505

Why is the "it" dropped from the sentence in Italian? I tried "Non e indica niente" but it was marked wrong.


PATRICKPIZ1

it isn't dropped. it is unnecessary. 'indica' is the third person singular of the present tense, and it translates as 'she/he/it indicates'. 'è' is not needed here.


magofa

Wouldn't this translate: "It does not indicate nothing?"


f.formica
Mod

No: in English there is the double negation rule, so "It does not indicate nothing" means "It indicates something". That's not the case in Italian.


Esther485620

Why not 'lo non indica niente'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.