"You have plates."

Translation:Du har tallerkner.

October 16, 2014

6 Comments


vartaks

"Du" and "I" can both mean "you" in Danish. Am I correct?

October 16, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, by the table I found, I think that "Du" is the singular version of "you" and "I" is the plural version of "you", but that may be an oversimplification of it. "I" could be like the French "vous" for all I know. I hope the duoLingo Danish collection of threads will soon put the pronoun information in. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767 http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/grammar/pronoun-pers-table.php https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Plurals/2

October 18, 2014

jackinaboxx

You are correct - "Du" is the singular version of "you" and "I" is the plural version of "you".

October 23, 2014

emsixteen

It let me away with tallerkener, but truth be told I was half guessing.

May 12, 2015

grady777

So are "tallerkener" and "tallerkner" both acceptable spellings? Are they pronounced the same?

July 2, 2016

yppiL

I hate how letters change where they are between plurals and non-plurals: Tallerken turns into Tallerkner for some reason...

August 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.