1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You have plates."

"You have plates."

Translation:Du har tallerkner.

October 16, 2014

6 Comments


guadalajara007

"Du" and "I" can both mean "you" in Danish. Am I correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, by the table I found, I think that "Du" is the singular version of "you" and "I" is the plural version of "you", but that may be an oversimplification of it. "I" could be like the French "vous" for all I know. I hope the duoLingo Danish collection of threads will soon put the pronoun information in. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767 http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/grammar/pronoun-pers-table.php https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Plurals/2


jackinaboxx

You are correct - "Du" is the singular version of "you" and "I" is the plural version of "you".


emsixteen

It let me away with tallerkener, but truth be told I was half guessing.


grady777

So are "tallerkener" and "tallerkner" both acceptable spellings? Are they pronounced the same?


yppiL

I hate how letters change where they are between plurals and non-plurals: Tallerken turns into Tallerkner for some reason...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.