"You have plates."

Translation:Du har tallerkner.

4 years ago

6 Comments


vartaks
vartaks

"Du" and "I" can both mean "you" in Danish. Am I correct?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, by the table I found, I think that "Du" is the singular version of "you" and "I" is the plural version of "you", but that may be an oversimplification of it. "I" could be like the French "vous" for all I know. I hope the duoLingo Danish collection of threads will soon put the pronoun information in. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4277767 http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/grammar/pronoun-pers-table.php https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Plurals/2

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

You are correct - "Du" is the singular version of "you" and "I" is the plural version of "you".

3 years ago

emsixteen

It let me away with tallerkener, but truth be told I was half guessing.

3 years ago

grady777

So are "tallerkener" and "tallerkner" both acceptable spellings? Are they pronounced the same?

2 years ago

yppiL

I hate how letters change where they are between plurals and non-plurals: Tallerken turns into Tallerkner for some reason...

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.