"I write to you."

Translation:Jeg skriver til dig.

October 16, 2014

11 Comments


Mae-Rose

Why would "du" not be correct?

October 16, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Dig in Danish is used for direct and indirect objects (like me/him/her in English). It would sound a bit like trying to say "You write to I" instead of "You write to me", just doesn't sound right

    October 16, 2014

Mae-Rose

    Oh okay. Thank you!

    October 16, 2014

dkoska

    This sentence reminds me of Pushkin's classic: "Я к вам пишу..."

    February 14, 2015

20first

    This one is tricky. I got the possible answer "Jeg skriver til dem.", which is wrong. However, "Jeg skriver til Dem." would be correct, wouldn't it? (Though not used very often.)

    October 26, 2014

traczu70

    Jeg skriver til dem would be 'i write to them'

    May 24, 2018

epac-mcl

    Yes. "Dem", with the capital "D", is a polite way of saying "you" (singular)

    June 11, 2018

mmarracc

    oooh, i hate "you"...it is everywhere ...in singular, in plural, small one, big one... damn... someone should write a book about "you" in every possible language so nonnative people who understand English could understand "you"...or "You"....:D

    January 18, 2015

zeyneparman

    Is that also ok?

    Jeg skriver ved dig

    July 15, 2015

Dark_Devin

    Why was jeg skriver med dig not acceptable?

    March 25, 2016

JonDoe32982

    Med = with, so doesn't fit

    April 17, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.