1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I write to you."

"I write to you."

Translation:Jeg skriver til dig.

October 16, 2014

14 Comments


Mae-Rose

Why would "du" not be correct?


Xneb

Dig in Danish is used for direct and indirect objects (like me/him/her in English). It would sound a bit like trying to say "You write to I" instead of "You write to me", just doesn't sound right


Mae-Rose

Oh okay. Thank you!


Jay709846

I believe that at the end of a sentence you say "dig" for you. It also might be that when "you" is not the direct subject, you say "dig".


dkoska

This sentence reminds me of Pushkin's classic: "Я к вам пишу..."


20first

This one is tricky. I got the possible answer "Jeg skriver til dem.", which is wrong. However, "Jeg skriver til Dem." would be correct, wouldn't it? (Though not used very often.)


epac-mcl

Yes. "Dem", with the capital "D", is a polite way of saying "you" (singular)


traczu70

Jeg skriver til dem would be 'i write to them'


mmarracc

oooh, i hate "you"...it is everywhere ...in singular, in plural, small one, big one... damn... someone should write a book about "you" in every possible language so nonnative people who understand English could understand "you"...or "You"....:D


zeyneparman

Is that also ok?

Jeg skriver ved dig


funkytonka

I was also thinking the same thing, since ved is for transitive verbs, isn't skriver supposed to be complemented with ved?


funkytonka

Please someone tell me why this isn't ved dig?


Liesbeth86030

would 'jeg skriver dig' also be correct?


mirza286285

why I cant write Jeg skriver for dig

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.