"I write to you."

Translation:Jeg skriver til dig.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Mae-Rose

Why would "du" not be correct?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Dig in Danish is used for direct and indirect objects (like me/him/her in English). It would sound a bit like trying to say "You write to I" instead of "You write to me", just doesn't sound right

4 years ago

Mae-Rose

Oh okay. Thank you!

4 years ago

dkoska
dkoska

This sentence reminds me of Pushkin's classic: "Я к вам пишу..."

3 years ago

20first
20first

This one is tricky. I got the possible answer "Jeg skriver til dem.", which is wrong. However, "Jeg skriver til Dem." would be correct, wouldn't it? (Though not used very often.)

4 years ago

traczu70
traczu70

Jeg skriver til dem would be 'i write to them'

6 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes. "Dem", with the capital "D", is a polite way of saying "you" (singular)

6 months ago

mmarracc
mmarracc

oooh, i hate "you"...it is everywhere ...in singular, in plural, small one, big one... damn... someone should write a book about "you" in every possible language so nonnative people who understand English could understand "you"...or "You"....:D

3 years ago

zeyneparman

Is that also ok?

Jeg skriver ved dig

3 years ago

Dark_Devin

Why was jeg skriver med dig not acceptable?

2 years ago

JonDoe32982

Med = with, so doesn't fit

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.