1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarer spiser ikke kød."

"Vegetarer spiser ikke kød."

Translation:Vegetarians do not eat meat.

October 16, 2014

8 Comments


araruney

Finally something Danish does simpler than Swedish,no worries whether it's er/or/ar for plural


OsoGegenHest

It can be -e or -er though.


Chipzor

Would be nice if contractions ("don't" instead of "do not") were consistently graded - half the time they're considered incorrect, the other not...


filip.jaromczyk

Yeah - can any fix that?


Olivier-67

Why not "Vegetarians eat no meat"?


sumuenkeli

That would be "vegetarer spiser intet kød" :)


DanskPige_

I said "Vegetarians don't eat meat" and it counted it wrong...?


RodneyMarsh261

I am hearing kød pronounced as something like tøl. Is that right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.