"Vegetarer spiser ikke kød."

Translation:Vegetarians do not eat meat.

October 16, 2014

12 Comments


MacaulayLarbey

You don't say?!

February 12, 2015

araruney

Finally something Danish does simpler than Swedish,no worries whether it's er/or/ar for plural

September 28, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It can be -e or -er though.

December 1, 2015

Chipzor

Would be nice if contractions ("don't" instead of "do not") were consistently graded - half the time they're considered incorrect, the other not...

December 25, 2015

vartaks

Good to know that ;)

October 16, 2014

Olivier-67

Why not "Vegetarians eat no meat"?

November 4, 2014

sumuenkeli

That would be "vegetarer spiser intet kød" :)

December 14, 2014

Dethcola

She sounds so pissed off about it....

April 9, 2015

DanskPige_

I said "Vegetarians don't eat meat" and it counted it wrong...?

November 12, 2018

EmlynBro

WELL NA!

August 28, 2017

Brenden234

No kidding, Sherlock.

September 29, 2018

DanskPige_

WHAT?!?!?! My mind is... blown.

November 12, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.