1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarer spiser ikke kød."

"Vegetarer spiser ikke kød."

Translation:Vegetarians do not eat meat.

October 16, 2014

22 Comments


araruney

Finally something Danish does simpler than Swedish,no worries whether it's er/or/ar for plural


OsoGegenHest

It can be -e or -er though.


guadalajara007

Good to know that ;)


Chipzor

Would be nice if contractions ("don't" instead of "do not") were consistently graded - half the time they're considered incorrect, the other not...


Olivier-67

Why not "Vegetarians eat no meat"?


sumuenkeli

That would be "vegetarer spiser intet kød" :)


uq.

They ain't eat no meat!


DanskPige_

The lack of grammar in this hurts my soul.


DanskPige_

I said "Vegetarians don't eat meat" and it counted it wrong...?


Dethcola

She sounds so pissed off about it....


Brenden234

No kidding, Sherlock.


DanskPige_

WHAT?!?!?! My mind is... blown.


JosefXX

Is anyone else hearing kød as "curl"?


WilliamBar103879

My god i never knew this! Duo is amazing :)


Porter0722

jeg ramte næsten børn


Rich524475

She pronounces it as vegertar and does not say the er at all, even in the slowed speach, so it is impossible to know that it is in the plural.


frederic34893

Vegetarer spiser grøntsager og passer til i hinsides bagesside øllen inkludjentligthetfårssværd vilkjenstjåltere ryddskildpaddernemuse hustogindstillinger virktygetsnillsorgvåkjordens mærkestjærne myrketsringdødsrikfærdsjælesortsningjylhåndskølævnblederkomstbørgdrikkedyrerneyrinasplætharjarbingståbyjlugåændkjentogbyemiddetlegenskligtkudægggångsjælinndeglsfraopfrsor


xKingConduitx

They might eat dairy products and eggs, because some vegetarians eat those and dont eat meat


Abdichakur

vegetarer do eat meat


mikeinmt

vegetarians do not eat meat, unless their a drunk bear.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.