Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij studeren in hetzelfde instituut."

Translation:We study in the same institute.

3 years ago

7 Comments


doffel
doffel

Shouldn't it be: "we studeren aan hetzelfde instituut"? Now the sentence relates to the building of the institute, rather than the organization.

3 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

I might be splitting hairs, but the British English word "institute" is a verb - not a noun. This view is supported by my copy of Collins Dictionary, although not by the Concise Oxford Dictionary. Nevertheless, I think the British English word "institution" should be accepted as a correct answer.

Are there any other views out there?

3 years ago

the-comedian

you are right! i am an English teacher and institute is incorrect as a noun

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Camebridge dictionaries, Oxford dictionaries, and Collins dictionaries all seem to agree that institute is correct as a noun.

They all give a definition along the lines of:

  • noun
  • an organization founded for particular work, such as education, promotion of the arts, or scientific research
  • the building where such an organization is situated
  • something instituted, esp a rule, custom, or precedent
2 years ago

Bageder
Bageder

Thanks.

2 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

I was hoping to find some comments on the difference between "institute" and "institution" but didn't expect a raging war zone! I do think that in the context of this sentence, which is about studying, "institution" is the more likely option, as it suggests a school, college or university. At least, in South African English.

1 year ago

Bageder
Bageder

People do feel strongly about the way their languages are used, but I think, for the most part, these arguments are quite light-hearted. (I like your comment, though!)

1 year ago