"La bambina non potrà mai dimenticare."

Translation:The girl will never be able to forget.

4 years ago

5 Comments


outmano2

"The girl has no name"

1 year ago

Giulia516387

Technically bambina refers to a little kid (female) ie elementary school age and ragazza refers to a teenager (female)...for some reason these distinctions are not made clear on here and the words are used interchangeably which they in fact aren't.

5 months ago

Mercedes80270

No, I am not. The system took me out when I was working on this exercise and when I am writing I click continue make a big noise. What's happening with this thing?

1 year ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

I thought "kid" would have been an acceptable translation too.

4 years ago

lindaljc
lindaljc

you might have got away with that if it said 'il bambino', but as it is specifically feminine you have to put girl in, though you could say baby girl.

4 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.