1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kapitein vraagt zich af w…

"De kapitein vraagt zich af waar zijn schip is."

Translation:The captain wonders where his ship is.

October 16, 2014

31 Comments


mechgunz

Doesn't sound like he's good at his job.


rebekasto

Kapitein Haddock, misschien?


AnneAmanda

Aaaahhhh, I am going to a place where they know Tintin! I grew up on English versions of Tintin, but few other Americans have ever heard of him. Actually I didn't know he was Belgian until recently.


Toby112347

CAPTAIN Jack Sparrow!


daneosaurus

Could this also be interpreted as "the captain asks himself where his ship is"?


Susande

The verb is zich afvragen not vragen.


mossyrock89

But if you ask yourself something in this context, it does mean that you are wondering.


sheila87851

I guess he is amazed that he can't find his ship. Not like me asking myself where my glasses are.


Ben45266

This is most definitely correct. Although less commonly used in English the reflexive ("zich afvragen" = to ask oneself) is correct in British English.


edwardshor3

I see Daneosaurus has just made the point that I make below. I think this is correct.


GeorgeBrow952026

'The captain wonders where is his ship.' is also correct.


edwardshor3

"The captain asks himself where his ship is." People might easily say this. For example, "I ask myself what I did wrong in the exam."


Anselm6208

Could you say, "asks himself"?


kira.martina

What is the "af" needed for here? Could it not also be "... vraagt zich waar..." ?


Jangboo

I'm also a learner, so take this with a grain of salt.

I think the separable verb 'afvragen' (to wonder) has been separated out, thus making "af" required. I'm not 100% sure, but I suppose if the captain is literally asking himself the question, not having "af" would be okay?


Fuseteam

yes the "af" is required the verb is "afvragen", the captian is litterally asking himself the question tho. the literal translation of "vraagt zich af" is "is asking himself"


Fuseteam

"af" here comes from the verb "afvragen"


Royston18240

He should ask the navigator.


Stu516623

Under his feet?


Martin547035

Literal and equivalent translation is "asks himself"


DuolityOfMan

They should send him to anchor management.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.