1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kapitein vraagt zich af w…

"De kapitein vraagt zich af waar zijn schip is."

Translation:The captain wonders where his ship is.

October 16, 2014

22 Comments


mechgunz

Doesn't sound like he's good at his job.


rebekasto

Kapitein Haddock, misschien?


AnneAmanda

Aaaahhhh, I am going to a place where they know Tintin! I grew up on English versions of Tintin, but few other Americans have ever heard of him. Actually I didn't know he was Belgian until recently.


Toby112347

CAPTAIN Jack Sparrow!


daneosaurus

Could this also be interpreted as "the captain asks himself where his ship is"?


Susande

The verb is zich afvragen not vragen.


mossyrock89

But if you ask yourself something in this context, it does mean that you are wondering.


edwardshor3

I see Daneosaurus has just made the point that I make below. I think this is correct.


edwardshor3

"The captain asks himself where his ship is." People might easily say this. For example, "I ask myself what I did wrong in the exam."


GeorgeBrow952026

'The captain wonders where is his ship.' is also correct.


Martina55024

What is the "af" needed for here? Could it not also be "... vraagt zich waar..." ?


Royston18240

He should ask the navigator.


Stu516623

Under his feet?


Martin547035

Literal and equivalent translation is "asks himself"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.