"Vi spiser mad."

Translation:We eat food.

4 years ago

13 Comments


trevro
trevro

It sounds like the last word is pronounced "mal"; is that normal? Or are my ears playing a trick on me?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Danish tends to use the "soft-d" after vowels, the best way to describe it is a cross between an English "l" and an English "th". It's generally pronounced with the tongue behind the bottom teeth while trying to say the English "th"

4 years ago

Tom-Morgan
Tom-Morgan

Voiced, or unvoiced? E.g. like the in "the" or th in "thin"?

3 years ago

Claire164478

Like th in ''the"

10 months ago

trevro
trevro

Ah, thanks!

4 years ago

Geoffrey_Marchal

Mad means also meal

3 years ago

NanaAnders

In general ''Mad'' means food, but when we are going to eat dinner, we'll say ''Der er mad'' which means ''Theres dinner.'' (Like ''Dinner is ready'') So ''Mad'' are shorten and comes from the word ''aftensmad.'' Hope it didnt confused you even more

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Questionable, depends on the context. Generally meal = måltid.

3 years ago

MannuBeyHive
MannuBeyHive

Mad sounds like "mel". Why?

2 years ago

Isabella204958

Well im still learning

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.