1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser mad."

"Vi spiser mad."

Translation:We eat food.

October 16, 2014

13 Comments


trevro

It sounds like the last word is pronounced "mal"; is that normal? Or are my ears playing a trick on me?


Xneb

Danish tends to use the "soft-d" after vowels, the best way to describe it is a cross between an English "l" and an English "th". It's generally pronounced with the tongue behind the bottom teeth while trying to say the English "th"


Tom-Morgan

Voiced, or unvoiced? E.g. like the in "the" or th in "thin"?


NanaAnders

In general ''Mad'' means food, but when we are going to eat dinner, we'll say ''Der er mad'' which means ''Theres dinner.'' (Like ''Dinner is ready'') So ''Mad'' are shorten and comes from the word ''aftensmad.'' Hope it didnt confused you even more


bjarkehs

Questionable, depends on the context. Generally meal = måltid.


MannuBeyHive

Mad sounds like "mel". Why?


Isabella204958

Well im still learning

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.