"Vi spiser mad."

Translation:We eat food.

October 16, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

trevro

It sounds like the last word is pronounced "mal"; is that normal? Or are my ears playing a trick on me?

October 16, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Danish tends to use the "soft-d" after vowels, the best way to describe it is a cross between an English "l" and an English "th". It's generally pronounced with the tongue behind the bottom teeth while trying to say the English "th"

    October 16, 2014

Tom-Morgan

    Voiced, or unvoiced? E.g. like the in "the" or th in "thin"?

    December 5, 2014

Claire164478

    Like th in ''the"

    December 30, 2017

trevro

    Ah, thanks!

    October 16, 2014

Geoffrey_Marchal

    Mad means also meal

    December 3, 2014

NanaAnders

    In general ''Mad'' means food, but when we are going to eat dinner, we'll say ''Der er mad'' which means ''Theres dinner.'' (Like ''Dinner is ready'') So ''Mad'' are shorten and comes from the word ''aftensmad.'' Hope it didnt confused you even more

    January 29, 2015

bjarkehs

    Questionable, depends on the context. Generally meal = måltid.

    January 23, 2015

MannuBeyHive

    Mad sounds like "mel". Why?

    June 21, 2016

Isabella204958

    Well im still learning

    May 15, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.