"My dad has a bar."

Translation:Mio papà ha un bar.

June 17, 2013

32 Comments


TheGandalf

Un cavallo entra in un bar, e la barista dice, "Perchè la lunga faccia?" :)

June 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It's more common as "Perché il muso lungo?" (muso refers both to an animal's face and a person's "mug") but good translation :)

June 18, 2013

peter2108

la mia prima battuta italiana!

June 18, 2013

JakobMessinetti

"Mio padre ha un bar" was marked wrong. Why can I not say "padre" instead of "papà"?

August 9, 2017

An_dz

Nitpicking on part of Duolingo, it's just that the English version uses dad which is more intimate than father, just like papà is to padre. But still, it's nitpicking, it should accept and just show a message about it.

November 23, 2017

SheTuti

Same here and I am a native speaker: I report it.

September 12, 2018

AntonCharr

In my college Italian class, my instructor, a native Italian speaker, told us that diminutive forms of words that don't take an article, like "padre" and "madre", do take them when they become diminutive. So "mio padre" becomes "il mio papà" and "mia madre" becomes "la mia mama." So at the very least, "il mio papà" should be accepted.

November 13, 2014

Lessia426645

Si!

November 27, 2017

CivisRomanus

Absolutely correct!

March 31, 2018

SheTuti

(mamma with double m) ;-)

September 12, 2018

momos869061

Il mio papa was accepted. 4/7/19

April 7, 2019

PerlaMoret

In italian we do not say "il mio papà"

December 6, 2014

Lessia426645

Mio padre, ma si puo dire il mio papà

November 27, 2017

JoachimRtt

mio padre not works. it is a fault. spiacente

September 25, 2018

CivisRomanus

Non solo si può dire, ma l'unica forma corretta è proprio "il mio papà", perché i nomi vezzeggiativi (papà / babbo, mamma, zietto, nonnina, ecc.) prendono l'articolo (cfr. l'articolo dell'Accademia della Crusca all'indirizzo http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/en/italian-language/language-consulting/questions-answers/uso-dellarticolo-dellaggettivo-possessivo-nom)
Tuttavia "mio papà" / "mia mamma" sono piuttosto diffusi, soprattutto al nord, e sono considerati italiano familiare.

March 31, 2018

mark6w

That's good to know, thanks. I'll submit feedback, as several modules back, the definite article was required.

February 14, 2015

AlexH.2

Why is Il mio padre ha un pub not correct

April 5, 2017

An_dz

You don't use the definitive article with family (So no il before mio padre.)

November 23, 2017

CivisRomanus

Strictly speaking, mio papà is not correct, because all terms of endearment such as 'dad', 'mom', 'granny', etc. should take the article (→ il mio papà, la mia mamma), unlike ordinary names (mio padre, mia madre).

However, mio papà and mia mamma are rather common, especially among northern speakers, so they are considered informal Italian.

I personally think that Duolingo should teach the correct expression (i.e. with the article).

March 31, 2018

Popcorn122

Would Babbo be acceptable?

February 12, 2017

Frank-Cedillo

Padre and papa??? The same!

January 2, 2018

f.formica
Mod

They're not the same, not at all; for instance if you hear someone calling "padre" they're most likely addressing a priest rather than their father. We normally use "mio padre" when mentioning them to someone outside the family, but "(il) mio papà" (or "il mio babbo" in Tuscany) can be used too when we don't mind sounding a bit childish. As children or within the family it's typically just "papà"/"babbo".

P.S. The accent is pretty important here, because papa = pope.

January 2, 2018

Claudiu711137

"padre " should be accepted as well

March 16, 2018

Enrico438513

mio padre was not accepted when i used it just now

August 12, 2018

giuseppinor

Anche "Mio padre ha un bar" è corretto essendo papà e padre sinonimi

November 11, 2018

Taufik87590

I answered "mio padre" instead of "mio papa" and it wasn't accepted.

November 23, 2018

johnhyland3

When do you use un or una?

April 25, 2016

WyomingMad

When you want to say "one" or "a". Il or la is when you want to say "the."

August 15, 2016

Camila458660

How is "pub" Italian for Bar? Makes no sense.

May 17, 2017

An_dz

"Pub" is not the Italian for "bar", both are used. More Italian words for it are mescita and osteria but are not exactly the same, the latter also has food for example. If the establishment also makes their beer you can use birreria.

November 23, 2017

MarceloPon738234

Noi beviamo birra tutta notte

July 22, 2017

orangimix

mio padre better or mio papà

October 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.