1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My dad has a bar."

"My dad has a bar."

Translation:Mio papà ha un bar.

June 17, 2013

62 Comments


JakobMessinetti

"Mio padre ha un bar" was marked wrong. Why can I not say "padre" instead of "papà"?


An_dz

Nitpicking on part of Duolingo, it's just that the English version uses dad which is more intimate than father, just like papà is to padre. But still, it's nitpicking, it should accept and just show a message about it.


Anderson.Peter

Nit picking indeed, for myself I would always refer to my father rather than my dad, but of course it's a matter of habit....and respect.


Theo639847

I wholeheartedly agree.


JSMcCarter

Babbo is used in italuan as dad.


SheTuti

Same here and I am a native speaker: I report it.


stw1384

It should accept it. It accepts "papà" instead of "padre" in almost every other question. There shouldn't be one question that only accepts one. Count it as correct, but show the alternate correct spelling as well.


TheGandalf

Un cavallo entra in un bar, e la barista dice, "Perchè la lunga faccia?" :)


f.formica
Mod

It's more common as "Perché il muso lungo?" (muso refers both to an animal's face and a person's "mug") but good translation :)


peter2108

la mia prima battuta italiana!


AntonCharr

In my college Italian class, my instructor, a native Italian speaker, told us that diminutive forms of words that don't take an article, like "padre" and "madre", do take them when they become diminutive. So "mio padre" becomes "il mio papà" and "mia madre" becomes "la mia mama." So at the very least, "il mio papà" should be accepted.


CivisRomanus

Absolutely correct!


SheTuti

(mamma with double m) ;-)


[deactivated user]

    Il mio papa was accepted. 4/7/19


SheTuti

    ... you mean papà though, because papa with no grave accent would be the pope :D


PerlaMoret

    In italian we do not say "il mio papà"


Lessia426645

    Mio padre, ma si puo dire il mio papà


JoachimRtt

    mio padre not works. it is a fault. spiacente


CivisRomanus

    Non solo si può dire, ma l'unica forma corretta è proprio "il mio papà", perché i nomi vezzeggiativi (papà / babbo, mamma, zietto, nonnina, ecc.) prendono l'articolo (cfr. l'articolo dell'Accademia della Crusca all'indirizzo http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/en/italian-language/language-consulting/questions-answers/uso-dellarticolo-dellaggettivo-possessivo-nom)
    Tuttavia "mio papà" / "mia mamma" sono piuttosto diffusi, soprattutto al nord, e sono considerati italiano familiare.


mark6w

    That's good to know, thanks. I'll submit feedback, as several modules back, the definite article was required.


CivisRomanus

    Strictly speaking, mio papà is not correct, because all terms of endearment such as 'dad', 'mom', 'granny', etc. should take the article (→ il mio papà, la mia mamma), unlike ordinary names (mio padre, mia madre).

    However, mio papà and mia mamma are rather common, especially among northern speakers, so they are considered informal Italian.

    I personally think that Duolingo should teach the correct expression (i.e. with the article).


giuseppinor

    Anche "Mio padre ha un bar" è corretto essendo papà e padre sinonimi


AlexH.2

    Why is Il mio padre ha un pub not correct


An_dz

    You don't use the definitive article with family (So no il before mio padre.)


Frank-Cedillo

    Padre and papa??? The same!


f.formica
    Mod

    They're not the same, not at all; for instance if you hear someone calling "padre" they're most likely addressing a priest rather than their father. We normally use "mio padre" when mentioning them to someone outside the family, but "(il) mio papà" (or "il mio babbo" in Tuscany) can be used too when we don't mind sounding a bit childish. As children or within the family it's typically just "papà"/"babbo".

    P.S. The accent is pretty important here, because papa = pope.


Claudiu711137

    "padre " should be accepted as well


Enrico438513

    mio padre was not accepted when i used it just now


Taufik87590

    I answered "mio padre" instead of "mio papa" and it wasn't accepted.


Andrea723110

    Never seen 'babbo' before. However I know it's been used only in certain regions of Italy (my husband is from tuscany, there they use it). Padre should have been accepted!


PrincessAnichka

    yes yes in Florence everyone sais "babbo" instead of "papà" :) Duolingo accepts "babbo" as well :)


Popcorn122

    Would Babbo be acceptable?


orangimix

    mio padre better or mio papà


Sue-Cole

    It is nit picking as father or papa is correct


Glyn.Evans

    Stupid not accepting padre


Birgit749857

    mio padre ha un bar

    è corretto pure


Tootle46

    mio padre should be accepted with a note of explanation.


SLA26102016

    I wrote padre and said its wrong


Ale228386

    It is better to use "mio padre ha un bar" instead of "mio papà ha un bar".


RanHinrichs

    Mio padre ha un bar.


johnhyland3

    When do you use un or una?


    [deactivated user]

      When you want to say "one" or "a". Il or la is when you want to say "the."


Camila458660

      How is "pub" Italian for Bar? Makes no sense.


An_dz

      "Pub" is not the Italian for "bar", both are used. More Italian words for it are mescita and osteria but are not exactly the same, the latter also has food for example. If the establishment also makes their beer you can use birreria.


MarceloPon738234

      Noi beviamo birra tutta notte


Puett

      Since there is no context, we can't know what kind of "bar" - so why not "una barra"? He could have an iron bar for all we know!


Linda497180

      Why not mia papa?


giuseppinor

      Anche la frase " Mio papà ha un bar" è corretta. Si usa "mio" e non mia perchè papà è maschile,


GiovanniGriz

      Should be accepted


forolinux1

      I think that "Mío padre ha un bar" should be right.


Tootle46

      It is right but you seem to have put an accent on the i in mio. That is wrong so maybe why it wasn't accepted.


MonAmethyste

      still not accepting padre, which is fine, but really nitpicking as mentioned before.


Theo639847

      Same problem. I reported it.


Donna546384

      I answered correctly


Jackmagich

      " Dad" means papà or padre. Why cant I say "padre" instead of papà ?


Eric.S.T

      Why mio padre is wrong?


mmYR7K

      "Mio papà ha un bar" is not correct in Italian. The correct version is "mio padre ha un bar".


SheTuti

      Nope: mio padre or (il) mio papà are both correct, see CivisRomanus & f.formica comments above

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.