1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du einen Fernseher?"

"Hast du einen Fernseher?"

Translation:Do you have a TV?

October 16, 2014

5 Comments


LouisVbw

What's wrong with: have you a TV?


zirkul

Nothing, particularly in the UK. Anyway, DL accepts it (11/2015).


crispybacon4

So is television Fernseher or Fernsehen? It seems be spelled both ways by Duo.


zirkul

English "television" is ambiguous in that it can mean both a TV set (i.e., a device) and the medium (she works in television): http://tinyurl.com/l3sbr7e
I believe Fernseher is strictly a TV set while Fernsehen has both meanings.


davidgrealy

Have you a television?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.