"I watch television every day."

Translation:Ik kijk iedere dag televisie.

4 years ago

9 Comments


gturcsik

Waroom niet kijk naar?

4 years ago

kipr15

I am still having trouble determing sentence structure. Why is the sentence "Ik kijk iedere dag televisie" instead of "Ik kijk televisie iedere dag"?

3 years ago

Bouquetm

If you specify the time with 'altijd', 'nooit', 'soms', 'iedere dag', etc., it comes as early as possible behind the conjugated verb. Sometimes a small word can slip in between the two if it's not avoidable, though, like in 'Kijk JE elke dag tv?' en 'Ik kijk ER elke dag naar'.

2 years ago

ralesk

isn't "ik kijk naar de televisie" also the correct way to watch the telly in Dutch?

3 years ago

noralitah

This is quite hard to explain, but I'll give it a try. I think this is because when you say 'ik kijk naar de televisie' you would more or less say you're 'looking' at the television, as in the object. Whereas if you say 'ik kijk televisie' you're are watching tv, as in watching programs on the televisions and not observing the television as an object. Though it is not necessarily wrong in my opinion to say 'ik kijk naar de televisie' and I am a native..

3 years ago

sheeniejay

Is it quite flexible - so can it be also ik kijk televisie iedere dag?

2 years ago

noralitah

yes, that's correct too

2 years ago

chinmayhej

When is "ieder" used?

4 years ago

Susande

Ieder/iedere = every

See this explanation when to use the -e at the end.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.