"Ólann an fíon libh."

Translation:He drinks the wine with you.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Ipetu

why is "he drinks wine with ye" not accepted? I'm from Ireland at least in Hiberno-english this is a perfectly acceptable translation as "ye" is still commonly used?

2 years ago

ame9413

I said "He drinks the wine with you all." It'd be nice if there was some way to distinguish between singular you and plural you.

4 years ago

scilling

Given what you’d said, you already know how to distinguish between them.

4 years ago

ame9413

Sorry, I phrased that really poorly. That answer was marked incorrect, and it would be nice to be able to know when the program wants you to distinguish between singular you and plural you.

4 years ago

scilling

Responding in English, it’s looking for the standard English word “you”, which is used for both singular and plural — much as the standard English word “read” is used for both simple present and simple past. You don’t need to enter “you all” for plural “you”, or “thee” for singular “you”, to show that you can distinguish between them.

4 years ago

TheSOB88

Hmm. But don't you think it would be helpful to distinguish them in your mind by being able to answer with y'all or you all? I can't say I agree with your line of thought.

2 years ago

scilling

Since I can distinguish between singular “you” and plural “you” in my mind, I don’t find it helpful to type “thee” or “y’all” to distinguish them in a written form. Doing so wouldn’t further cement knowledge of the difference between singular and plural that I already understand.

2 years ago

TheSOB88

I didn't mean you personally. Clearly your head works in a unique way. God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ why do these threads get disabled after 5 replies

2 years ago

scilling

You’d asked me “But don’t you think …”, which I’d understood as inquiring about my personal view. I find it hard to believe that the ability to understand the difference between singular and plural is unique to my head.

As to the magical number five, my guess is that Duolingo’s designers decided that limiting the number of replies in a discussion would be a lesser evil than the possibility of the presence of a horizontal scroll bar.

2 years ago

underwood.jones

Agreed. I had the same issue, I don't normally bother to write "you all" but I felt like being especially correct so I can categorise the -ibh as 2nd person plural but was counted wrong... :( <-- Sadface

4 years ago

Kelan585200

why does it always reject the word ye?

2 years ago

Sylvain2015

Y'all may be common in the US but is not used in the rest of the English speaking world.

4 years ago

Greyman125

It's not even common to the US. It's just in the southern part.

3 years ago

TheSOB88

Not true. Depending on culture, people all around the country use that term

2 years ago

Neal356674

But this is my issue. Sometimes DL accepts "y'all" for "sibh", so to be consistent, DL should also accept "with y'all" for "libh"

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.