1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sé an fíon libh."

"Ólann an fíon libh."

Translation:He drinks the wine with you.

October 16, 2014

10 Comments


Ipetu

why is "he drinks wine with ye" not accepted? I'm from Ireland at least in Hiberno-english this is a perfectly acceptable translation as "ye" is still commonly used?


Kelan585200

why does it always reject the word ye?


Sylvain2015

Y'all may be common in the US but is not used in the rest of the English speaking world.


Greyman125

It's not even common to the US. It's just in the southern part.


TheSOB88

Not true. Depending on culture, people all around the country use that term


ame9413

I said "He drinks the wine with you all." It'd be nice if there was some way to distinguish between singular you and plural you.


scilling

Given what you’d said, you already know how to distinguish between them.


ame9413

Sorry, I phrased that really poorly. That answer was marked incorrect, and it would be nice to be able to know when the program wants you to distinguish between singular you and plural you.


scilling

Responding in English, it’s looking for the standard English word “you”, which is used for both singular and plural — much as the standard English word “read” is used for both simple present and simple past. You don’t need to enter “you all” for plural “you”, or “thee” for singular “you”, to show that you can distinguish between them.


underwood.jones

Agreed. I had the same issue, I don't normally bother to write "you all" but I felt like being especially correct so I can categorise the -ibh as 2nd person plural but was counted wrong... :( <-- Sadface

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.