Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann sé an fíon libh."

Translation:He drinks the wine with you.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ame9413
ame9413

I said "He drinks the wine with you all." It'd be nice if there was some way to distinguish between singular you and plural you.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given what you’d said, you already know how to distinguish between them.

3 years ago

ame9413
ame9413

Sorry, I phrased that really poorly. That answer was marked incorrect, and it would be nice to be able to know when the program wants you to distinguish between singular you and plural you.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Responding in English, it’s looking for the standard English word “you”, which is used for both singular and plural — much as the standard English word “read” is used for both simple present and simple past. You don’t need to enter “you all” for plural “you”, or “thee” for singular “you”, to show that you can distinguish between them.

3 years ago

TheSOB88
TheSOB88

Hmm. But don't you think it would be helpful to distinguish them in your mind by being able to answer with y'all or you all? I can't say I agree with your line of thought.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since I can distinguish between singular “you” and plural “you” in my mind, I don’t find it helpful to type “thee” or “y’all” to distinguish them in a written form. Doing so wouldn’t further cement knowledge of the difference between singular and plural that I already understand.

2 years ago

Ipetu
Ipetu

why is "he drinks wine with ye" not accepted? I'm from Ireland at least in Hiberno-english this is a perfectly acceptable translation as "ye" is still commonly used?

2 years ago

Kelan585200
Kelan585200

why does it always reject the word ye?

1 year ago

Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

Y'all may be common in the US but is not used in the rest of the English speaking world.

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

It's not even common to the US. It's just in the southern part.

3 years ago

TheSOB88
TheSOB88

Not true. Depending on culture, people all around the country use that term

2 years ago

Neal356674

But this is my issue. Sometimes DL accepts "y'all" for "sibh", so to be consistent, DL should also accept "with y'all" for "libh"

2 weeks ago