Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a boy."

Translation:Is buachaill mé.

3 years ago

24 Comments


SherylMorris

I am having "accent" issues....any thoughts on how to remember when to use them? I am a beginner, so no giggling, please.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Accent issues” as in pronunciation, or “accent issues” as in when to use the síneadh fada?

3 years ago

SherylMorris

'When I type my Irish answers for the English words I often get a note that warns me to watch the accents. So there it starts. Since I am only now beginning to hear the differences in pronunciation I was getting the correct letters but not adding the correct accent.. Thanks for advising the name of the accent designation!

3 years ago

NaterRay

SCILLING!! i am sorry, but i hate you!

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If it’s any consolation, you’re probably not alone. ;*)

3 years ago

NaterRay

that's right. no giggling at SherlyMorris everyone. I MEAN IT!

3 years ago

SherylMorris

My hero, NateRay! And to the rest....Pog mo thoin...and I am seeing the fadas in my mind but can't type them on my keyboard. There you have it.

1 year ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

If it's when to use the fada, I think it's when that vowel is pronounced.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Can someone explain why is it not "Tá mé buachaill." I've always wandered this while learning Irish in school.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

( is a conjugation of ) is used mainly to express a state, and is is used mainly to express a characteristic. Since being a boy is a characteristic of someone rather than a state of someone, is is used for a statement like Is buachaill mé.

I don’t know how far you are into studying Spanish, but the difference between is and in Irish is akin to the difference between ser and estar in Spanish.

3 years ago

NaterRay

why do you learn Irish when you can learn Spanish? you can learn words like "como estas?" or, "hola y adios." those two mean "how are you?" and "hello and goodbye."

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

What is the fada? I don't know how I get into this this far and then look at discussion and have missed something everybody else must already know

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Fada is the name for the acute accent above á, é, í, ó, ú.

3 years ago

SherylMorris

Thanks!

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

thank you!

3 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

cool, thanks!!!

2 years ago

SherylMorris

I sure didn't know either. Now we do, so I guess we'll have these conversations in Irish next time, right?

3 years ago

NaterRay

absolutely correct.

3 years ago

bobjoefredjoe

man, this irish is very hard

2 years ago

Jura735711

I wrote the right thing and it said thats not right.

5 months ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

If I wanted to say 'I am the boy' or 'I am the man' would we still be using the copula 'is', or would it be possible to say 'Tá mé an buachaill,' 'Tá mé an fear'? If not, how does one use the definite article in this sort of sentence. I don't know why but 'Is an buachaill mé' sounds odd. Sorry if I'm wrong or over thinking things, but I'd be grateful if anyone could help. I'm still not sure how to use the copula.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, the copula would still be used: either Is mé an buachaill or Is mé an fear if the predicate is to be emphasized (e.g. I’m the boy rather than, say, the walrus), or Is mise an buachaill or Is mise an fear if the subject is to be emphasized (e.g. I’m the man rather than, say, that Martian over there).

Use of the copula is complex enough that the Gramadach na Gaeilge site has a page dedicated to it.

3 years ago

AceNiGHTS

Why is it, "Is buachaill me`," instead of, "Is a buachaill?"

2 months ago

Jackspeticeyefan

hi

1 year ago