"Ghlanamar an teach sular tháinig siad."

Translation:We cleaned the house before they came.

4 years ago

11 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Nothing upsets mother more, than guests popping in and seeing the house looking like it always does. :)

3 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Cad é na dífriochta idir sula agus sular? http://www.daltai.com/discus/messages/13510/50147.html?1265659245 http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic50469.html

Tá sé sin an fregair!

Agus ceist eile- cad é an difriul idir riomh agus sular? http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/translation/topic88222.html

Ceapann go bhfuil siad níos easca le fhoglaim anois!

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Regarding sula vs. sular, look at Lughaidh’s post in your first link and Redwolf’s post in your second link. Regarding riomh vs. sular, look at Tiarnan2’s post in your third link.

4 years ago

toOliya
toOliya

I believe both of you meant to write roimh...

2 years ago

eileenoconnortoo

My comment is the fact I have been doing Duolingo for over 365 days and wanted to keep that going for as long as possible. Suddenly I'm back to one. Why?????

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Do you use the Duolingo app on an iPhone? There are many reports of the iPhone app going into "offline mode", and not reporting progress until the next time it goes online, at which point the streak has already been broken.

There has been a recent test where some iPhone users report that they have been offered the opportunity to pay to repair a streak after the fact (with real money, not lingots), but other than that, there isn't really anything that you can do about it. Always have a "Streak Freeze" equipped, and check it regularly to make sure that it hasn't been used without you realizing it.

2 years ago

Joshua807325

Chonaic sounds like tháinig

10 months ago

Joshua807325

Tháinig sounds like chonaic

10 months ago

Joshua807325

Tháinig sounds like chonaic

10 months ago

DarthGandalf

I think "we had cleaned the house" is more correct than "we cleaned", but it's not accepted (I've reported it though). Or does Irish have some other form for past perfect tense, which is used in different situations than English?

PS. I'm not a native English speaker.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The Past Perfect isn't really used in Irish, but the structure Bhí an teach glanadh againn is used, and might be a better if you actually needed to use a perfect construction.

But this is the simple past, and "we had cleaned the house" isn't necessary and isn't "more correct".

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.