1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove saranno tenute le botti…

"Dove saranno tenute le bottiglie di vino?"

Translation:Where will the bottles of wine be kept?

June 18, 2013

9 Comments


morabito1

another possible solution is,, where will they keep the bottles of wine?


f.formica
Mod

Well, the original sentence is passive, so there's nothing to tell you it's "they". I could be speaking about my own bottles.


Lodoviko

When one sees the verb "essere," suspect the passive, è vero?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, suspect; but unfortunately there isn't always a clear indicator :) An auxiliary that clearly implies the passive is venire: "dove verranno tenute le bottiglie di vino?".


tani17

why not "where will they have kept the bottles of wine"?


linguafiqari

That would be “Dove avranno tenuto le bottiglie di vino?”


suzzec

I wrote "where will the bottles of wine have been kept?" Is that not right because there was no avranno? Confusing!


GScottOliver

2019-07-26 Not active, as Greg wrote, but future perfect, as in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10748934 . The difference is that the future perfect adds state, which the simple future lacks.


GregHullender

The sentence is passive but you made it active.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.