"Dove saranno tenute le bottiglie di vino?"

Translation:Where will the bottles of wine be kept?

June 18, 2013

8 Comments


morabito1

another possible solution is,, where will they keep the bottles of wine?

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Well, the original sentence is passive, so there's nothing to tell you it's "they". I could be speaking about my own bottles.

June 18, 2013

Lodoviko

When one sees the verb "essere," suspect the passive, è vero?

September 20, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, suspect; but unfortunately there isn't always a clear indicator :) An auxiliary that clearly implies the passive is venire: "dove verranno tenute le bottiglie di vino?".

September 20, 2013

tani17

why not "where will they have kept the bottles of wine"?

May 1, 2014

adamyoung97

That would be “Dove avranno tenuto le bottiglie di vino?”

June 6, 2014

suzzec

I wrote "where will the bottles of wine have been kept?" Is that not right because there was no avranno? Confusing!

July 2, 2014

GregHullender

The sentence is passive but you made it active.

August 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.