1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sollten eine komplette U…

"Wir sollten eine komplette Untersuchung machen."

Translation:We should do a complete investigation.

June 18, 2013

28 Comments


Soglio

Shouldn't this be "sollen"?


christian

Nope.

wir sollten = we should

wir sollen = we're supposed to


wataya

'sollten' could also be past tense: 'we were supposed to...' Modal verbs are always fun ;-)


Soglio

Certainly I enjoy them--at least, when they aren't entertaining themselves at my expense. ;-)


Levi

@Soglio @wataya @christian: Soglio says it like it is : D


Soglio

OK, I'm enjoying them even when they do trip me up. ;-)


christian

Right. Konjunktiv II and Präteritum are identical.


Soglio

Thanks. But ugh. I'm not sure I see the distinction.


christian

As I understand it, "supposed to" is based on an external obligation whereas "should" is based on personal discretion.

The boss just called. You're supposed to file the report by Friday.

You know what we should do some time? We should get a beer and catch up.


Soglio

Thank you. I don't think I ever thought of it that way, but you are right.


markbooth

I feel like "should" can also have the meaning of an external obligation. In fact, that's the first meaning listed in Wiktionary.


KateOHara10

Yes, "supposed to" is quite like "are expected to". "Should" is like "ought to"; it's the right thing to do and you know it yourself.


Primakyra

Why is 'research' not correct?


CristinaMocanu

I was wondering the same thing...


lulubeck

Duo accepts "thorough" as well as "complete," which sounds good to me.


EivindMeyer

Can you use the verb "tun" instead of machen"? Not sure how to conjugate, though.


wataya

No, that would sound very awkward. You can use "machen" or "durchführen".


seamusjunior

this should be "have an investigation" not "do an investigation"


joseph.lon

The most natural English expression is to "conduct" an investigation. Why conduct? I don't know. Probably because it sounds serious. Conducting an investigation is a chore for the investigator and a worrisome matter for the person being investigated. "Do" just sounds too informal for this kind of serious business.


KarinGrant

I wrote "We should perform a complete investigation" and it was accepted.


scoiattolobianco

Is "search" an incorrect translation for Untersuchung? it was marked wrong.


Kojeauq

Technically it should be allowed even though it is not accepted.


seamusjunior

Do an examination is ok though.


Landsberg

Is there a big difference between 'inspection' and 'investigation'?


ajapam

Duolingo seems to have a vastly different idea about "sollen" and "sollten" than my german textbook for a german class taught by live germans...


saeRocky

why not shall??


Bob559851

Why not "we should make a full inquiry"?


tanyadavid

"We should do a complete exam" was marked wrong. Perhaps because I did not use "examination"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.