"Nós achamos o carro."

Translation:We find the car.

June 18, 2013

6 Comments


Alejandro_T

is this different than encontrar?

August 9, 2018

luzalicia90

I'm confused! I just learned achar was 'to think'

February 13, 2014

Paulenrique

This is another meaning =)

February 13, 2014

JCMcGee

Is this just a practice sentence or would it mean: "We have found the car" or "We will find the car"

"We find the car" isn't really used in English anymore other than very formally; perhaps a TV presenter discussing a car he has been observing for a few days: "Today we find the car covered in mud"

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

When i saw that sentence i thought the english translation would be "we (have) found the car" once many verbs in simpe present and past are conjugated the same way in the 1st plural person (we). That would make more sense...

June 18, 2013

MetroWestJP

That's not true. We use the simple present all the time, when relaying stories or anecdotes, when telling jokes, when presenting hypotheticals, when proposing a plan of action, when discussing a habitual activity, etc. It's not at all rare or formal.

May 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.