"Nós achamos o carro."

Translation:We find the car.

June 18, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


luzalicia90

I'm confused! I just learned achar was 'to think'


Paulenrique

This is another meaning =)


Alejandro_T

is this different than encontrar?


dias.rr

No; both are equivalent in a sentence like this.


MichelePao15

What's the difference between achar and encontrar?


dias.rr

With this meaning (to find something you were looking for), both are synonyms.

But "achar" can also have the meaning of having an opinion or impression, as in "eu acho isto perigoso" ("I find this dangerous").


JCMcGee

Is this just a practice sentence or would it mean: "We have found the car" or "We will find the car"

"We find the car" isn't really used in English anymore other than very formally; perhaps a TV presenter discussing a car he has been observing for a few days: "Today we find the car covered in mud"


Paulenrique

When i saw that sentence i thought the english translation would be "we (have) found the car" once many verbs in simpe present and past are conjugated the same way in the 1st plural person (we). That would make more sense...


MetroWestJP

That's not true. We use the simple present all the time, when relaying stories or anecdotes, when telling jokes, when presenting hypotheticals, when proposing a plan of action, when discussing a habitual activity, etc. It's not at all rare or formal.


ErikKaufma2

Woah this is confusing since 'acheter' is 'to buy' in French


vincemat

Is the pronunciation of "o", /o/ in IPA or "aw" (the backwards c in IPA)? Because I've heard both...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.